LONE BUTTE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 143 · LONE BUTTE, BC · V0K 1X0·BN 893073171RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$63K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Lone Butte Historical Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Lone Butte Historical Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 893073171RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Lone Butte Historical Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 143, LONE BUTTE, BC, V0K 1X0. Source.
What does Lone Butte Historical Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO PRESERVE HISTORY SO THAT FUTURE GENERATIONS AND PEOPLE FROM OTHER AREAS LEARN WHAT LONE BUTTE WAS. WE MAINTAIN THE ALICE SINGLETON HOUSE (WAS THE TOWN HOSPITAL) THE CEMETARY (THOSE THAT ARE THERE ARE FROM EARLY TIMES) AND THE WATER TOWER PARK (IS A CURRENT REST STOP WITH WASHROOMS BUT WAS A FUNCTIONING WATER…" Full program description.
How big is Lone Butte Historical Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $63K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO PRESERVE HISTORY SO THAT FUTURE GENERATIONS AND PEOPLE FROM OTHER AREAS LEARN WHAT LONE BUTTE WAS. WE MAINTAIN THE ALICE SINGLETON HOUSE (WAS THE TOWN HOSPITAL) THE CEMETARY (THOSE THAT ARE THERE ARE FROM EARLY TIMES) AND THE WATER TOWER PARK (IS A CURRENT REST STOP WITH WASHROOMS BUT WAS A FUNCTIONING WATER TOWER FOR THE STEAM ENGINES THAT USED TO STOP IN LONE BUTTE TO DELIVER AND PICK UP EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES). MAINTAIN THE BUNKER THAT WAS ORIGINALLY SET UP AND MAINTAINED FOR THE RADIOMAN IN CASE THERE WAS EVER WAR. WE ARE WORKING ON OPENING THE HOUSE BUNKER AND WATER TOWER TO TOU… Show more
TO PRESERVE HISTORY SO THAT FUTURE GENERATIONS AND PEOPLE FROM OTHER AREAS LEARN WHAT LONE BUTTE WAS. WE MAINTAIN THE ALICE SINGLETON HOUSE (WAS THE TOWN HOSPITAL) THE CEMETARY (THOSE THAT ARE THERE ARE FROM EARLY TIMES) AND THE WATER TOWER PARK (IS A CURRENT REST STOP WITH WASHROOMS BUT WAS A FUNCTIONING WATER TOWER FOR THE STEAM ENGINES THAT USED TO STOP IN LONE BUTTE TO DELIVER AND PICK UP EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES). MAINTAIN THE BUNKER THAT WAS ORIGINALLY SET UP AND MAINTAINED FOR THE RADIOMAN IN CASE THERE WAS EVER WAR. WE ARE WORKING ON OPENING THE HOUSE BUNKER AND WATER TOWER TO TOURISTS AND LOCALS ALIKE (AS WE DID BEFORE COVID) AND MOVING THE OLD SCHOOLHOUSE FROM THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL YARD TO THE MIDDLE OF LONE BUTTE SO THAT IT CAN ALSO BE VIEWED AND TOURED BY ALL.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$63K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)3%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
86%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
3%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
86%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
11%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $20K | 93¢ | 6% | — |
| 2020-08-31 | $14K | 84¢ | 7% | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $9K | 99¢ | 1% | — |
| 2022-08-31 | $31K | 3¢ | 97% | — |
| 2023-08-31 | $93K | — | — | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $63K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE FORT NELSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FORT NELSON, BC·revenue $320K
88¢to programs · T1
- OLD TOWN HALL ASSOCIATION
WATERFORD, ON·revenue $194K
58¢to programs · T1
- BATTLE RIVER HISTORICAL SOCIETY
WAINWRIGHT, AB·revenue $170K
0¢to programs · T1
- ATLAS COAL MINE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EAST COULEE, AB·revenue $648K
100¢to programs · T1
- DUCK LAKE HISTORICAL MUSEUM SOCIETY
DUCK LAKE, SK·revenue $232K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 8 of 11at arm's length
- CANNING, SHIRLEYPRESIDENTarm's length
- JONES, GAYLESECRETARYarm's length
- GRANBERG, LEEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- MCGLASHAN, AMALIATREASURERarm's length
- WETTLAUFER, BRIANDIRECTORarm's length
- WEIR, JUDYDIRECTORarm's length
- SCHMIDT, CHRISDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- SCHMIDT, KENDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- DESJARDINE, VERNADIRECTORarm's length
- WETTLAUFER, BRIANVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
- GRANBERG, LEE
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗