Skip to main content

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOCIATION INC

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·PO BOX 250 · CLARKES BEACH, NL · A0A 1W0·BN 893297168RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

1927¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$21K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.

Common questions

How do I donate to Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 893297168RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 250, CLARKES BEACH, NL, A0A 1W0. Source.

What does Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ONGOING ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND PUBLIC EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING EDUCATION AROUND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR CAREGIVERS AND PROFESSIONALS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS/RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND LOVED ONES." Full program description.

How much of Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 1927¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Newfoundland and Labrador Palliative Care Association Inc?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $21K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ONGOING ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND PUBLIC EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING EDUCATION AROUND PALLIATIVE CARE FOR CAREGIVERS AND PROFESSIONALS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PATIENTS/RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND LOVED ONES.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

1927¢

As filed: 1927¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$21K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    100%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

14 directors reported · 13 of 14at arm's length

  • FORWARD, JENNIFER ACO-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • CRANE-BURT, DAPHNESECRETARYarm's length
  • MATTHEWS, ANDREACO-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • JUDD, ALISONBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • O'BRIEN, BRENDANBOARD MEMBER
  • LUSH, SANDRABOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • KING, MICHELLEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • ORR, JULIEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • HAMILTON, PEGGY ETREASURERarm's length
  • WALL, JESSICABOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 14 directors
  • HORWOOD, JOANBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • MERCER, EMILYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • THOMPSON, NICOLEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
  • DRAKE, HEATHERBOARD MEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Newfoundland and Labrador… — 1927¢ of each $1 to programs