THE FRIENDS OF CABOT HEAD NON-PROFIT ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·P.O. BOX 233 · LION'S HEAD, ON · N0H 1W0·BN 893975573RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
788¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This filing's expense lines don't reconcile: program spending (line 5000) plus overhead (5010 + 5020) adds up to more than total spending (4950). Cents-to-cause and overhead can't both be right, and the filing doesn't say which — so this charity is left out of ranked search results for this filing year. We show both figures exactly as filed; read them together with this in mind, or check the public record ↗.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Friends of Cabot Head Non-Profit Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Friends of Cabot Head Non-Profit Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 893975573RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Friends of Cabot Head Non-Profit Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P.O. BOX 233, LION'S HEAD, ON, N0H 1W0. Source.
What does The Friends of Cabot Head Non-Profit Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE FRIENDS OF CABOT HEAD ('FOCH') IS PRIMARILY FOCUSED ON THE CELEBRATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HERITAGE ASSOCIATED WITH CABOT HEAD LIGHTHOUSE AND SURROUNDING SITE. IN 2019 THE SITE WAS NO LONGER ACCESSIBLE TO MAINTENANCE REQUIRED ON THE GROUNDS BY THE MUNICIPALITY AND DEPARTMENT OF FISHERIES AND OCEANS. THE…" Full program description.
How much of The Friends of Cabot Head Non-Profit Association's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 788¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Not active
THE FRIENDS OF CABOT HEAD ('FOCH') IS PRIMARILY FOCUSED ON THE CELEBRATION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HERITAGE ASSOCIATED WITH CABOT HEAD LIGHTHOUSE AND SURROUNDING SITE. IN 2019 THE SITE WAS NO LONGER ACCESSIBLE TO MAINTENANCE REQUIRED ON THE GROUNDS BY THE MUNICIPALITY AND DEPARTMENT OF FISHERIES AND OCEANS. THE CHARITY CONTINUED ITS ADVOCACY FOR THE SITE AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE (AS WELL AS CONTINUED TO DEVELOP PLANS FOR ITS REOPENING) BUT THE MAJORITY OF ITS PREVIOUS PROGRAMS - ALL OF WHICH REQUIRED ACCESS TO THE SITE - WERE TEMPORARILY SUSPENDED IN 2019.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
788¢
As filed: 788¢ of each dollar to programs — but this filing's expense lines don't reconcile (see note above).
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $2K | 84¢ | 15% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $1K | 94¢ | 6% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $0K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 788¢✱ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
2 directors reported · 1 of 2at arm's length
- MENERAY, WILLCHAIRarm's length
- LAMPORT, JOANNESECRETARY
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗