SOUTHEAST WHITESHELL FIRE DEPARTMENT INC.
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·PO BOX 88 · WHITESHELL, MB · R0E 2H0·BN 894293075RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$356K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Southeast Whiteshell Fire Department Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Southeast Whiteshell Fire Department Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 894293075RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Southeast Whiteshell Fire Department Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 88, WHITESHELL, MB, R0E 2H0. Source.
What does Southeast Whiteshell Fire Department Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE SOUTHEAST WHITESHELL FIRE DEPARTMENT PROVIDED FIRE / RESCUE SERVICE FOR STRUCTURAL FIRES. IN ADDITION TO THREE FIRE TRUCKS AND ONE SUPPORT TRUCK IN TWO LOCATIONS - ONE IN WEST HAWK LAKE AND ONE IN FALCON LAKE - IT OPERATES A FIRE / RESCUE BOAT FOR REMOTE LAKE LOCATIONS AND FOR EMERGENCY WATER RESCUES. IT PROVIDES…" Full program description.
How big is Southeast Whiteshell Fire Department Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $356K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE SOUTHEAST WHITESHELL FIRE DEPARTMENT PROVIDED FIRE / RESCUE SERVICE FOR STRUCTURAL FIRES. IN ADDITION TO THREE FIRE TRUCKS AND ONE SUPPORT TRUCK IN TWO LOCATIONS - ONE IN WEST HAWK LAKE AND ONE IN FALCON LAKE - IT OPERATES A FIRE / RESCUE BOAT FOR REMOTE LAKE LOCATIONS AND FOR EMERGENCY WATER RESCUES. IT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE AS REQUESTED AND REQUIRED TO THE RCMP AND TO AMBULANCE AND MEDICAL SERVICES AS WELL AS CLEAN UP SERVICES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SPILLS IN THE SOUTH EAST WHITESHELL AREA INCLUDING HIGHWAYS LAKES RAILWAYS AND PIPELINES. IT PROVIDES JAWS OF LIFE VI… Show more
THE SOUTHEAST WHITESHELL FIRE DEPARTMENT PROVIDED FIRE / RESCUE SERVICE FOR STRUCTURAL FIRES. IN ADDITION TO THREE FIRE TRUCKS AND ONE SUPPORT TRUCK IN TWO LOCATIONS - ONE IN WEST HAWK LAKE AND ONE IN FALCON LAKE - IT OPERATES A FIRE / RESCUE BOAT FOR REMOTE LAKE LOCATIONS AND FOR EMERGENCY WATER RESCUES. IT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE AS REQUESTED AND REQUIRED TO THE RCMP AND TO AMBULANCE AND MEDICAL SERVICES AS WELL AS CLEAN UP SERVICES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL AND HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SPILLS IN THE SOUTH EAST WHITESHELL AREA INCLUDING HIGHWAYS LAKES RAILWAYS AND PIPELINES. IT PROVIDES JAWS OF LIFE VICTIM EXTRACTION SERVICES FOR HIGHWAY ACCIDENTS AND ASSISTS THE RCMP AND MANITOBA SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT IN SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS FOR LOST OR INJURED HIKERS. ITS STAFF AND FACILITIES SERVE AS AN EMERGENCY COMMAND CENTRE FOR DISASTERS AND CRISIS SITUATIONS IN THE SOUTH EAST WHITESHELL PROVINCIAL PARK. IT IS ENTIRELY SUPPORTED BY VOLUNTEER FIRE FIGHTERS AND OTHER EXECUTIVE MEMBER VOLUNTEERS
New programs
NO NEW PROGRAMS IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$356K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)37%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
50%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
37%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
50%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
12%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | $224K | — | — | — |
| 2020-10-31 | $206K | 83¢ | 17% | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-10-31 | $373K | 82¢ | 18% | 2.6 yr |
| 2022-10-31 | $310K | 89¢ | 11% | 1.3 yr |
| 2023-10-31 | $290K | — | — | — |
| 2024-10-31 | $356K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LAKES AND DISTRICT FIRE DEPARTMENT
LAKE GEORGE, NS·revenue $186K
—to programs · T1
- LAKE AINSLIE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
WHYCOCOMAGH, NS·revenue $161K
95¢to programs · T1
- THE HAVELOCK AREA FIRE DEPARTMENT
WEYMOUTH, NS·revenue $489K
—to programs · T1
- BAY ST LAWRENCE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
ST MARGARET VILLAGE, NS·revenue $152K
72¢to programs · T1
- LAKE VAUGHAN VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
TUSKET, NS·revenue $198K
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
12 directors reported · 7 of 12at arm's length
- MORRISON, BRUCE LFIRE CHIEFnot at arm's length
- KLATT, KEVIN MDEPUTY FIRE CHIEFarm's length
- BLANEY, CLAYTON JASSISTANT DEPUTY FIRE CHIEFarm's length
- HEARN, RICK EDEPUTY CHIEF ADMINISTRATIONarm's length
- MEYER, JEFFTREASURERarm's length
- DOERKSEN, AMANDA JSECRETARYnot at arm's length
- NICKOL, GAYLE SCORPORATE AFFAIRSnot at arm's length
- NICHOL, CHRIS DCORPORATE AFFAIRSnot at arm's length
- NEWMAN, RAYBOARD MEMBER AT LARGEnot at arm's length
- MEYER, DONNABOARD MEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- BARNARD, JOCELYNBOARD MEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
- BARNARD, WARRENBOARD MEMBER AT LARGEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗