OUR PARENTS' HOME
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·2500 - 10303 JASPER AVE NW · EDMONTON, AB · T5J 3N6·BN 895574549RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
0¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
24,961.9 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
—
not in this filing
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Our Parents' Home?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Our Parents' Home a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 895574549RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Our Parents' Home located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2500 - 10303 JASPER AVE NW, EDMONTON, AB, T5J 3N6. Source.
What does Our Parents' Home do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "DONATIONS REMAINING FUNDS FROM SALE OF ASSETS AND OPERATIONS TO OTHER CHARITIES" Full program description.
How much of Our Parents' Home's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
DONATIONS REMAINING FUNDS FROM SALE OF ASSETS AND OPERATIONS TO OTHER CHARITIES
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
0¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 0¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 0¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
24,961.9 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $9.2M | 2¢ | 5% | 6.7 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $12.3M | 2¢ | 5% | 73.8 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $12K | — | 100% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | — | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | — | 0¢ | — | 24,961.9 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
15 directors reported · 13 of 15at arm's length
- DOLGOY, LENPRESIDENTarm's length
- ROLLINGHER, TULANEPAST PRESIDENTarm's length
- KIPNES, IRVINGVICE-PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- ROLINGHER, SOLOMONVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- SILVERMAN, HARRYTREASURER AND SECRETARYarm's length
- DERKACH, LARRYMEMBERarm's length
- SOROKIN, RONALDDIRECTORarm's length
- LEIBOVICI, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
- RUBIN, JEFFDIRECTORarm's length
- LEVIN, VALDADIRECTORarm's length
Show all 15 directors
- HUBERMAN, MARKDIRECTORarm's length
- KNIPES, DIANNEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- CHETNER, JACKMEMBERarm's length
- HERING, ABEMEMBERarm's length
- MANDEL, STEPHENMEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗