THE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE POLISH COMBATANTS ASSOCIATION
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·379 WAVERLEY ST W · OTTAWA, ON · K2P 0W4·BN 896007572RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$18K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to The Charitable Foundation of the Polish Combatants Association?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is The Charitable Foundation of the Polish Combatants Association a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 896007572RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is The Charitable Foundation of the Polish Combatants Association located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 379 WAVERLEY ST W, OTTAWA, ON, K2P 0W4. Source.
What does The Charitable Foundation of the Polish Combatants Association do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ONGOING PROGRAMS: A. PRESERVE THE POLISH LANGUAGE HISTORY CULTURE SOCIAL HERITAGE AND TRADITIONS INCLUSIVE OF THOSE OF THE POLISH COMBATANTS SETTLED IN CAR1ADA AND ABROAD ; B. GENERALLY PROMOTE RAISE AWARENESS OF AND RESPECT FOR POLAND'S HISTORY AND ITS HISTORICAL AND CURRENT CONTRTBUTIONS TO THE EVOLUTION…" Full program description.
How big is The Charitable Foundation of the Polish Combatants Association?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $18K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
ONGOING PROGRAMS: A. PRESERVE THE POLISH LANGUAGE HISTORY CULTURE SOCIAL HERITAGE AND TRADITIONS INCLUSIVE OF THOSE OF THE POLISH COMBATANTS SETTLED IN CAR1ADA AND ABROAD ; B. GENERALLY PROMOTE RAISE AWARENESS OF AND RESPECT FOR POLAND'S HISTORY AND ITS HISTORICAL AND CURRENT CONTRTBUTIONS TO THE EVOLUTION DEVELOPMENT PROMOTION AND DEFENSE OF FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY; C. PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS IN NEED INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO POLISH INVALIDS ORPHANS. POLISH COMBATANTS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE FAMILIES AND OTHERS IN LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES WHO SETTLED IN C… Show more
ONGOING PROGRAMS: A. PRESERVE THE POLISH LANGUAGE HISTORY CULTURE SOCIAL HERITAGE AND TRADITIONS INCLUSIVE OF THOSE OF THE POLISH COMBATANTS SETTLED IN CAR1ADA AND ABROAD ; B. GENERALLY PROMOTE RAISE AWARENESS OF AND RESPECT FOR POLAND'S HISTORY AND ITS HISTORICAL AND CURRENT CONTRTBUTIONS TO THE EVOLUTION DEVELOPMENT PROMOTION AND DEFENSE OF FREEDOM AND DEMOCRACY; C. PROMOTE AND PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS IN NEED INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO POLISH INVALIDS ORPHANS. POLISH COMBATANTS AND THEIR RESPECTIVE FAMILIES AND OTHERS IN LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES WHO SETTLED IN CANADA OR ABROAD; D. SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT AND DELIVERY OF CURRICULUM IN INSTITUTIONS OF EDUCATION WHICH BROADLY SUPPORT THE ABOVE OBJECTIVES; AND E. PARTICIPATE IN SUCH OTHER ACTIVITIES WHICH DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY SUPPORT THE ABOVE NOTED PURPOSES.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$18K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)36%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
36%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
64%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $11K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $5K | 94¢ | — | 43.2 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $12K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $11K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $18K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CHARITABLE FOUNDATION OF THE FAMILY(CALGARY)
CALGARY, AB·revenue $331K
99¢to programs · T1
- PLACID FOUNDATION
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $344K
99¢to programs · T1
- POLISH HERITAGE SOCIETY OF EDMONTON
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $326K
60¢to programs · T1
- UKRAINIAN YOUTH ASSOCIATION'S CHARITABLE TRUST
TORONTO, ON·revenue $185K
78¢to programs · T1
- FRANCISCAN SISTERS OF THE ATONEMENT OF ALBERTA
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $313K
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 8 of 10at arm's length
- KURAN, WIESLAWCHAIR DIRECTORarm's length
- RUTA, ANDRZEJVICE CHAIR DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- GADOMSKA-RUTA, BARBARATREASURER DIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KOMSTA, ELZBIETASECRETARY DIRECTORarm's length
- LANG, HENRYDIRECTORarm's length
- KIEJNA, MAREKDIRECTORarm's length
- KARDYS, MONIKADIRECTORarm's length
- SIKORSKA-WALKER, MARIANNADIRECTORarm's length
- GOLEBIOWSKI, ANDRZEJDIRECTORarm's length
- SEMRAU, JOSEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗