MLSE FOUNDATION
Private foundationFoundations·500 - 50 BAY ST · TORONTO, ON · M5J 2L2·BN 896114048RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Disbursed to charities T1
50%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
81%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
6.5 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$16.2M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to Mlse Foundation?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Mlse Foundation a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 896114048RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Mlse Foundation located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 500 - 50 BAY ST, TORONTO, ON, M5J 2L2. Source.
What does Mlse Foundation do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE MAIN AIM OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT THE RESTORATION REFURBISHMENT AND ONGOING DEVELOPMENT OF ATHLETIC COMMUNITY AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES PROVIDING A SAFER ENVIRONMENT FOR YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND TO MAKE CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTIONS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS SPONSORSHIPS AND GIFTS-IN-KIND TO REGISTERED CHARITIES…" Full program description.
How much does Mlse Foundation disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 50% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Mlse Foundation?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $16.2M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
THE MAIN AIM OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT THE RESTORATION REFURBISHMENT AND ONGOING DEVELOPMENT OF ATHLETIC COMMUNITY AND RECREATIONAL FACILITIES PROVIDING A SAFER ENVIRONMENT FOR YOUTH ACTIVITIES AND TO MAKE CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTIONS IN THE FORM OF GRANTS SPONSORSHIPS AND GIFTS-IN-KIND TO REGISTERED CHARITIES IN THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)50%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
81%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
6.5 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$16.2M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)14%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
4%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
14%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
4%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
82%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | $14.5M | 94% | 14.2 yr |
| 2020-06-30 | $13.3M | 97% | 33.5 yr |
| 2021-06-30 | $10.8M | 97% | 40.3 yr |
| 2022-06-30 | $10.8M | 91% | 19.6 yr |
| 2023-06-30 | $13.7M | 85% | 11.6 yr |
| 2024-06-30 | $16.2M | 81% | 6.5 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- OUR PLACE FOUNDATION
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $1.2M
98%disbursed · T1
- THE MCLEAN FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $8.5M
80%disbursed · T1
- THE IRVING LUDMER FOUNDATION / LA FONDATION IRVING LUDMER
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $6.6M
98%disbursed · T1
- LIFTED LITERACY AND LEADERSHIP
TORONTO, ON·revenue $1.7M
—disbursed · T1
- M.S.H. FOUNDATION - FONDATION M.S.H.
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $2.3M
89%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length
- KAPLANIS, ARISCHAIRMANarm's length
- ROSE, JOELDIRECTORarm's length
- KANWAR, VIJAY JEETDIRECTORarm's length
- BOWLES, LYNDADIRECTORarm's length
- COLBOURNE, FREDADIRECTORarm's length
- MORLEY, CHRISDIRECTORarm's length
- ABBOT, DREWDIRECTORarm's length
- GREVLER, CLIFFDIRECTORarm's length
- OBRIEN, FIONADIRECTORarm's length
- BADAL, JASONDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 13 directors
- MASSON, JULIENTREASURERarm's length
- KIRKWOOD, DARRENSECRETARYarm's length
- MRUCK, TANYAEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗