Skip to main content

PRUDE INC.

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·W301 - 1 MARKET SQ · SAINT JOHN, NB · E2L 4Z6·BN 896819646RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$815K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Prude Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Prude Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 896819646RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Prude Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is W301 - 1 MARKET SQ, SAINT JOHN, NB, E2L 4Z6. Source.

What does Prude Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION TRAINING: PRUDE'S WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION PROGRAM HEIGHTENS PARTICIPANTS' AWARENESS OF WORKPLACE BIAS BY HIGHLIGHTING THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIAS ONE MIGHT ENCOUNTER IN THE WORKPLACE AND OFFERING REAL-WORLD SOLUTIONS TO HELP CORRECT THE ISSUE. OUR PROGRAM- DELIVERED IN A COLLABORATIVE…" Full program description.

How big is Prude Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $815K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION TRAINING: PRUDE'S WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION PROGRAM HEIGHTENS PARTICIPANTS' AWARENESS OF WORKPLACE BIAS BY HIGHLIGHTING THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIAS ONE MIGHT ENCOUNTER IN THE WORKPLACE AND OFFERING REAL-WORLD SOLUTIONS TO HELP CORRECT THE ISSUE. OUR PROGRAM- DELIVERED IN A COLLABORATIVE SOMETIMES HUMOROUS STYLE DESIGNED TO ENGAGE PARTICIPANTS AND PUT THEM AT EASE--HELPS IMPROVE THE BOTTOM LINE BY ENCOURAGING EMPLOYERS TO EXAMINE THEIR HIRING RETENTION AND PROMOTION CRITERIA TO PICK CANDIDATES WHO ARE TRULY THE BEST 'FIT' FOR BOTH THE JOB AND COMPANY. ANTI-RACISM … Show more

WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION TRAINING: PRUDE'S WORKPLACE BIAS RECOGNITION PROGRAM HEIGHTENS PARTICIPANTS' AWARENESS OF WORKPLACE BIAS BY HIGHLIGHTING THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF BIAS ONE MIGHT ENCOUNTER IN THE WORKPLACE AND OFFERING REAL-WORLD SOLUTIONS TO HELP CORRECT THE ISSUE. OUR PROGRAM- DELIVERED IN A COLLABORATIVE SOMETIMES HUMOROUS STYLE DESIGNED TO ENGAGE PARTICIPANTS AND PUT THEM AT EASE--HELPS IMPROVE THE BOTTOM LINE BY ENCOURAGING EMPLOYERS TO EXAMINE THEIR HIRING RETENTION AND PROMOTION CRITERIA TO PICK CANDIDATES WHO ARE TRULY THE BEST 'FIT' FOR BOTH THE JOB AND COMPANY. ANTI-RACISM CONSULATION: PRUDE WORKS ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS WITH HR DEPARTMENTS IN PRIVATE COMPANIES GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND SCHOOLS AS A CONSULTANT ON THEIR ANTI-RACISM INITIATIVES. VALUING OUR DIFFERENCES PRESENTATIONS IN SCHOOLS: THIS FOUNDATION PROGRAM HAS SERVED THE LOCAL COMMUNITY FOR MORE THAN A DECADE. OUR VALUING OUR DIFFERENCES PRESENTATION IS DESIGNED TO HELP STUDENTS IN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS FROM GRADES K THROUGH 12 EXPAND THEIR KNOWLEDGE ON INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATIONS. LOCAL SCHOOLS CONTINUE TO REQUEST THIS PRESENTATION FROM PRUDE INC. AS WE ARE EXPERIENCED IN DEALING WITH CONFLICT STEMMING FROM 'DIFFERENCES'. OUR DIVERSITY PRESENTATION ARE SCHEDULED YEAR-ROUND AND CAN BE SUCCESSFULLY DELIVERED IN PERSON OR VIRTUALLY. BRIDGING CULTURAL DIVERSITY TRAINING (BCDT): BCDT IS OFFERED TO ORGANIZATIONS WHO WISH THEIR EMPLOYEES TO GAIN A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE IMPORTANCE OF INCLUSIVENESS COMMUNICATION AND TEAMWORK IN THEIR PROFESSIONAL AND PERSONAL LIVES. THE TRAINING IS ESPECIALLY HELPFUL FOR MANAGERS AND HR PROFESSIONALS WHO WISH TO BE SUCCESSFUL IN THIS ERA OF GLOBALIZATION BY ATTRACTING AND RETAINING TALENTS FROM DIVERSE CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. HAVING AN OPEN AND INCLUSIVE WORK CULTURE GIVES ANY ORGANIZATION A COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE. THE NEWCOMER WOMEN LEADERSHIP PROGRAM (NWLP): THE NWLP TARGETS NEWCOMER WOMEN OF VARYING ECONOMIC SOCIAL AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS WHO SHARE A COMMON GOAL OF WANTING TO SETTLE AND EXCEL IN OUR COMMUNITY. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES PARTICIPANTS WITH THE SKILLS NEEDED TO SUCCEED AS ENTREPRENEURS BOOST THEIR EMPLOYABILITY OPPORTUNITIES ENGAGE IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND BUILD SOCIAL CONNECTIONS. THROUGHOUT THIS SIX-WEEK PROGRAM NEWCOMER WOMEN WILL ACQUIRE ESSENTIAL LEADERSHIP SKILLS FOR THEIR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. PARTICIPANTS WILL LEARN ABOUT TOPICS SUCH AS LEADERSHIP BASICS ENTREPRENEURSHIP CANADIAN WORKPLACE

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$815K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

85%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    85%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    14%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length

  • HACHEY, KARENPRESIDENTarm's length
  • GRIMES, JASMINEVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • SAHA, CHAYANTREASURERarm's length
  • BISHOP, CINDYSECRETARYarm's length
  • FERNANDEZ, BERNADETTEOFFICERarm's length
  • SPARKS, JEFFOFFICERarm's length
  • HICKS, GLENOFFICERarm's length
  • AJALIE, RUFINAOFFICERarm's length
  • SWIFT, MINALOFFICERarm's length
  • LAWAL, BOLATITOMEMBERarm's length
  • MONCY, ELIZABETHMEMBERarm's length
  • SHAMALA, DAVIDMEMBERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Prude Inc. — F2024 filing, finances & board