Skip to main content

R.N.B. DANCE & THEATRE ARTS SOCIETY

Charitable organizationEducation in the arts·3355 MOUNTAIN HWY · NORTH VANCOUVER, BC · V7K 2H4·BN 897343687RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.1M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to R.N.B. Dance & Theatre Arts Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is R.N.B. Dance & Theatre Arts Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 897343687RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is R.N.B. Dance & Theatre Arts Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3355 MOUNTAIN HWY, NORTH VANCOUVER, BC, V7K 2H4. Source.

What does R.N.B. Dance & Theatre Arts Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RNB IS A VOLUNTEER BASED SOCIETY WITH A 3 PERSON BOARD OF DIRECTORS. RNB GIVES BACK TO THE COMMUNITY IN MANY WAYS ENSURING DANCE AND THEATRE ARTS CAN BE ENJOYED BY ALL AT A LOW COST WHETHER IT BE ATTENDING WEEKLY CLASSES OR ENJOYING A SHOW AT A LOWER COST THAN OTHER DANCE COMPANIES WOULD CHARGE IN THE LOWER MAINLAND…" Full program description.

How big is R.N.B. Dance & Theatre Arts Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

RNB IS A VOLUNTEER BASED SOCIETY WITH A 3 PERSON BOARD OF DIRECTORS. RNB GIVES BACK TO THE COMMUNITY IN MANY WAYS ENSURING DANCE AND THEATRE ARTS CAN BE ENJOYED BY ALL AT A LOW COST WHETHER IT BE ATTENDING WEEKLY CLASSES OR ENJOYING A SHOW AT A LOWER COST THAN OTHER DANCE COMPANIES WOULD CHARGE IN THE LOWER MAINLAND. NOW THE RNB CAN PROVIDE TAX RECEIPTS WE ARE ABLE TO OBTAIN DONATIONS TO TO HELP BUILD/MAINTAIN OUR NEW FACILITY AND KEEP RENTAL RATES LOW OR NON EXISTENT FOR THE MANY COMMUNITY PARTNERS THAT USE OUR SPACE. NORTH SHORE MUSIC TOGETHER ECCENTRICS ZUMBA & YOGA TO NAME A FEW BENEF… Show more

RNB IS A VOLUNTEER BASED SOCIETY WITH A 3 PERSON BOARD OF DIRECTORS. RNB GIVES BACK TO THE COMMUNITY IN MANY WAYS ENSURING DANCE AND THEATRE ARTS CAN BE ENJOYED BY ALL AT A LOW COST WHETHER IT BE ATTENDING WEEKLY CLASSES OR ENJOYING A SHOW AT A LOWER COST THAN OTHER DANCE COMPANIES WOULD CHARGE IN THE LOWER MAINLAND. NOW THE RNB CAN PROVIDE TAX RECEIPTS WE ARE ABLE TO OBTAIN DONATIONS TO TO HELP BUILD/MAINTAIN OUR NEW FACILITY AND KEEP RENTAL RATES LOW OR NON EXISTENT FOR THE MANY COMMUNITY PARTNERS THAT USE OUR SPACE. NORTH SHORE MUSIC TOGETHER ECCENTRICS ZUMBA & YOGA TO NAME A FEW BENEFIT FROM THE USE OF OUR SPACE ON A WEEKLY BASIS. RNB DANCERS STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS ATTEND MANY COMMUNITY FUNCTIONS ON A YEARLY BASIS. RNB PERFORMS FREE OF CHARGE IN THE COMMUNITY AT HALLOWEEN EVENTS CHRISTMAS EVENTS FUNDRAISING EVENTS GALAS AND CEREMONIES WHEN INVITED.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.1M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

7%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    5%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    7%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    87%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length

  • WILLITTS, DUSTINPRESIDENTarm's length
  • ROBINDELL, MICHELLEVICE-PRESIDENTarm's length
  • O'ROURKE, JENSECRETARY & TREASURERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

R.N.B. Dance & Theatre… — F2024 filing, finances & board