SOOJUNG PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
Charitable organizationChristianity·1 - 21150 76A AVE · LANGLEY, BC · V2Y 0V9·BN 898448311RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
74¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
26%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
0.1 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$-76K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Soojung Presbyterian Church?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Soojung Presbyterian Church a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 898448311RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Soojung Presbyterian Church located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1 - 21150 76A AVE, LANGLEY, BC, V2Y 0V9. Source.
What does Soojung Presbyterian Church do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CHRISTIAN WORSHIP BIBLE STUDIES AND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION" Full program description.
How much of Soojung Presbyterian Church's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 74¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Soojung Presbyterian Church?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $-76K (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
CHRISTIAN WORSHIP BIBLE STUDIES AND CHRISTIAN EDUCATION
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
74¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 74¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities.
this charity 74¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
26%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
0.1 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Sector quartiles: 0.4 yr / 0.8 yr / 7.5 yr (p25 / median / p90).
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$-76K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $564K | 100¢ | — | 1.7 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $65K | 100¢ | — | 3.5 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $76K | 100¢ | — | 2 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $78K | 100¢ | — | 1.4 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $117K | 100¢ | — | 1.7 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $-76K | 74¢ | 26% | 0.1 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 2 of 5at arm's length
- LEE, ALFREDSENIOR PASTORnot at arm's length
- LEE, AMIEDIRECTORnot at arm's length
- KIM, BYUNG SUKDIRECTORarm's length
- STRUCHTRUP, WOLFGANGDIRECTORarm's length
- SWANSON, DARRELL ANSFREDDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗