Skip to main content

HOPE FOR THE NATIONS

Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·421 CURTIS RD · KELOWNA, BC · V1V 2G6·BN 898759931RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-07-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

82¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

18%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$1.9M

Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Hope for the Nations?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Hope for the Nations a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 898759931RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Hope for the Nations located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 421 CURTIS RD, KELOWNA, BC, V1V 2G6. Source.

What does Hope for the Nations do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AT RISK DUE TO WAR POVERTY ILLITERACY AND CHILD TRAFFICKING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED CARE EDUCATION AND ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT WITH PARTNERSHIPS TO: I. OPERATE HOMES/FOSTER HOMES FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES CURRENTLY 76 HOMES IN 10 COUNTRIES; II. OPERATE…" Full program description.

How much of Hope for the Nations's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Hope for the Nations?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.9M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AT RISK DUE TO WAR POVERTY ILLITERACY AND CHILD TRAFFICKING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED CARE EDUCATION AND ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT WITH PARTNERSHIPS TO: I. OPERATE HOMES/FOSTER HOMES FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES CURRENTLY 76 HOMES IN 10 COUNTRIES; II. OPERATE SCHOOLS FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES CURRENTLY 18 SCHOOLS IN 8 COUNTRIES; III. DEVELOP MICRO ENTERPRISE PROJECTS TO SUPPORT CHILDREN FAMILIES AND PROJECTS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES; IV. SUPPORT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES INCLUDING FEEDING PROGRAMS … Show more

TO SUPPORT CHILDREN AT RISK DUE TO WAR POVERTY ILLITERACY AND CHILD TRAFFICKING IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES THROUGH COMMUNITY-BASED CARE EDUCATION AND ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT WITH PARTNERSHIPS TO: I. OPERATE HOMES/FOSTER HOMES FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES CURRENTLY 76 HOMES IN 10 COUNTRIES; II. OPERATE SCHOOLS FOR CHILDREN IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES CURRENTLY 18 SCHOOLS IN 8 COUNTRIES; III. DEVELOP MICRO ENTERPRISE PROJECTS TO SUPPORT CHILDREN FAMILIES AND PROJECTS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES; IV. SUPPORT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES INCLUDING FEEDING PROGRAMS AGRICULTURE AND HEALTH REALTED PROGRAMS;

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

82¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 82¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 82¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

18%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.9M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

40%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

5%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    40%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    5%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    55%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

Fair

Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length

  • MCALLISTER, BRENNANDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • MCALLISTER, KENDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • HOY, PATTIDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUNTER, STEPHANIE MDIRECTORarm's length
  • LOGE, CATHLEENDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗