SOUTHERN HEALTH-SANTÉ SUD
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·180 CENTENNAIRE DRIVE · SOUTHPORT, MB · R0H 1N1·BN 899728133RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$479.1M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Southern Health-Santé Sud?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Southern Health-Santé Sud a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 899728133RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Southern Health-Santé Sud located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 180 CENTENNAIRE DRIVE, SOUTHPORT, MB, R0H 1N1. Source.
What does Southern Health-Santé Sud do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "SOUTHERN HEALTH- SANTÉ SUD PROVIDES LEADERSHIP TO IMPLEMENTING A QUALITY COMMUNITY NEEDS-BASED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM THROUGH EDUCATION CONSULTATION AND THE ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL CITIZENS IN THE REGION." Full program description.
How big is Southern Health-Santé Sud?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $479.1M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
SOUTHERN HEALTH- SANTÉ SUD PROVIDES LEADERSHIP TO IMPLEMENTING A QUALITY COMMUNITY NEEDS-BASED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM THROUGH EDUCATION CONSULTATION AND THE ALLOCATION OF RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL CITIZENS IN THE REGION.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$479.1M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
92%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
92%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
8%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $399.0M | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $372.4M | — | — | — |
| 2021-03-31 | $387.0M | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $432.6M | — | — | — |
| 2023-03-31 | $430.7M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $479.1M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Centre Intégré Universitaire de Santé et de Services SociauxDu Centre-Ouest-de-L'Île-de-Montréal
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $981.4M
93¢to programs · T1
- SAULT STE. MARIE & DISTRICT GROUP HEALTH ASSOCIATION
SAULT STE MARIE, ON·revenue $27.5M
97¢to programs · T1
- ASK WELLNESS SOCIETY
KAMLOOPS, BC·revenue $24.1M
91¢to programs · T1
- HAY RIVER HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES AUTHORITY
HAY RIVER, NT·revenue $39.6M
—to programs · T1
- Regional Health Authority B/Régie régionale de la santé B
MIRAMICHI, NB·revenue $1.7B
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- MONTEITH, ADAMCHAIRarm's length
- GRENIER, EDWARDDIR/ VICE CHAIRarm's length
- DRIEDGER, LARRYDIRECTORarm's length
- BERGSMA, TALBOTDIRECTORarm's length
- MERRICK, LIZDIRECTORarm's length
- DAY, SHELLEY IDIRECTORarm's length
- COLE, ARLENEDIRECTORarm's length
- VELDHUIS, PETERDIRECTORarm's length
- PATRICK, CYNTHIADIRECTORarm's length
- GISLASON, DALEDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗