G R I T (GETTING READY FOR INCLUSION TODAY) CALGARY SOCIETY
Charitable organizationSupportive health care·117-4615 112TH AVE SE · CALGARY, AB · T2C 5J3·BN 899795652RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$3.0M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to G R I T (Getting Ready for Inclusion Today) Calgary Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is G R I T (Getting Ready for Inclusion Today) Calgary Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 899795652RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is G R I T (Getting Ready for Inclusion Today) Calgary Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 117-4615 112TH AVE SE, CALGARY, AB, T2C 5J3. Source.
What does G R I T (Getting Ready for Inclusion Today) Calgary Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "G.R.I.T. WORKS WITH CHILDREN 2.8 TO 6 YEARS OF AGE WITH MULTICOMPLEX SPECIAL NEEDS THAT PROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAMMING TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE CHILD AND FAMILY. THE GOAL IS FOR EVERY CHILD TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE INCLUDED IN AN INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT." Full program description.
How big is G R I T (Getting Ready for Inclusion Today) Calgary Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
G.R.I.T. WORKS WITH CHILDREN 2.8 TO 6 YEARS OF AGE WITH MULTICOMPLEX SPECIAL NEEDS THAT PROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED EARLY INTERVENTION PROGRAMMING TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE CHILD AND FAMILY. THE GOAL IS FOR EVERY CHILD TO HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO BE INCLUDED IN AN INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3.0M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
94%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
94%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
5%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $2.8M | 88¢ | 12% | 0.1 yr |
| 2020-08-31 | $2.9M | 95¢ | 5% | 0.1 yr |
| 2021-08-31 | $3.1M | 101¢ | 6% | 0.2 yr |
| 2022-08-31 | $2.8M | 94¢ | 6% | 0.3 yr |
| 2023-08-31 | $2.9M | — | 1% | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $3.0M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- CHILDREN'S HEART NETWORK OF BC SOCIETY
MAPLE RIDGE, BC·revenue $373K
47¢to programs · T1
- THE MCCREARY CENTRE SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $1.5M
12¢to programs · T1
- HER VICTORY SOCIETY CALGARY
CALGARY, AB·revenue $845K
78¢to programs · T1
- YARMOUTH LIFE SKILLS FOR DISABLED ADULTS ASSOCIATION
YARMOUTH, NS·revenue $527K
88¢to programs · T1
- KAMLOOPS BRAIN INJURY ASSOCIATION
KAMLOOPS, BC·revenue $625K
60¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- OLSON, CAROLYNTREASURERarm's length
- BARRETT, MICHAELPRESIDENTarm's length
- MONTEITH, MICHELEVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- BARRETT, LANAMEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗