Skip to main content

UNITY CENTRE OF THE KOOTENAYS

Charitable organizationChristianity·3890 INDIAN POINT ROAD · GD · WINLAW, BC · V0G 2J0·BN 899846216RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$2K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Unity Centre of the Kootenays?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Unity Centre of the Kootenays a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 899846216RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Unity Centre of the Kootenays located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 3890 INDIAN POINT ROAD, GD, WINLAW, BC, V0G 2J0. Source.

What does Unity Centre of the Kootenays do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "CONDUCTED WEEKLY SERVICES OF RELIGIOUS WORSHIP-TAUGHT KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICES OF UNITARIAN PRINCIPLES. ENGAGED GUEST SPEAKERS AND MEMBERS TO FURTHER UNITARIAN DISCUSSION AND PRINCIPLES. PROVIDED BOOKS AND AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIALS FOR USE AND STUDY BY CONGREGATION MEMBERS AND INTERESTED OTHER. MUCH ACTIVITY HAS…" Full program description.

How much of Unity Centre of the Kootenays's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Unity Centre of the Kootenays?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $2K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

CONDUCTED WEEKLY SERVICES OF RELIGIOUS WORSHIP-TAUGHT KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICES OF UNITARIAN PRINCIPLES. ENGAGED GUEST SPEAKERS AND MEMBERS TO FURTHER UNITARIAN DISCUSSION AND PRINCIPLES. PROVIDED BOOKS AND AUDIO-VISUAL MATERIALS FOR USE AND STUDY BY CONGREGATION MEMBERS AND INTERESTED OTHER. MUCH ACTIVITY HAS RECOVERED FOLLOWING MONTHS OF COVID-19 OVER SUBSEQUENT YEARS

New programs

NOW PROMOTE SERVICES BY ZOOM ACTIVITIES DURING COVID-19

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$2K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

82%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    82%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    18%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 4 of 6at arm's length

  • MACGREGOR, JAKALINPRESIDENTarm's length
  • NORMAN, DALE ETREASURERnot at arm's length
  • MANSFIELD, KARENDIRECTORarm's length
  • WILEY, KEITHSECRETARYarm's length
  • BRAUNDY, MARCIA ADIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • ELFERT, GALEN UDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Unity Centre of the Kootenays — 100¢ of each $1 to programs