Skip to main content

FONDATION DE L'INSTITUT DE CARDIOLOGIE DE MONTREAL/MONTREAL HEART INSTITUTE FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationCore health care·5000 RUE BELANGER · MONTREAL, QC · H1T 1C8·BN 101837896RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

100%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$37.0M

Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Fondation de L'institut de Cardiologie de Montreal?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Fondation de L'institut de Cardiologie de Montreal a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 101837896RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Fondation de L'institut de Cardiologie de Montreal located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 5000 RUE BELANGER, MONTREAL, QC, H1T 1C8. Source.

What does Fondation de L'institut de Cardiologie de Montreal do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "LA FONDATION DE L'INSTITUT DE CARDIOLOGIE DE ONTRÉAL RECUEILLE ET ADMINISTRE DES FONDS POUR SOUTENIR LA RECHERCHE LA PRÉVENTION ET L'ENSEIGNEMENT PRODIGUÉS PAR L'INSTITUT DE CARDIOLOGIE DE MONTRÉAL. ELLE ENCOURAGE AINSI L'EXCELLENCE D'UNE INSTITUTION DE CALIBRE INTERNATIONAL AU SERVICE DE LA COMMUNAUTÉ MONTRÉALAISE…" Full program description.

How big is Fondation de L'institut de Cardiologie de Montreal?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $37.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

LA FONDATION DE L'INSTITUT DE CARDIOLOGIE DE ONTRÉAL RECUEILLE ET ADMINISTRE DES FONDS POUR SOUTENIR LA RECHERCHE LA PRÉVENTION ET L'ENSEIGNEMENT PRODIGUÉS PAR L'INSTITUT DE CARDIOLOGIE DE MONTRÉAL. ELLE ENCOURAGE AINSI L'EXCELLENCE D'UNE INSTITUTION DE CALIBRE INTERNATIONAL AU SERVICE DE LA COMMUNAUTÉ MONTRÉALAISE. QUÉBÉCOISE CANADIENNE ET MONDIALE ET LUI PERMET D'ACCOMPLIR PLEINEMENT SA MISSION DE COMBATTRE LES MALADIES CARDIOVASCULAIRES PREMIÈRE CAUSE DE MORTALITÉ AU MONDE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$37.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

57%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    57%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    43%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

50 directors reported · 50 of 50at arm's length

  • LAMARRE, DANIELPRÉSIDENTarm's length
  • CHRÉTIEN DESMARAIS, FRANCEVICE PRÉSIDENTEarm's length
  • ROY, BRUNOTRÉSORIERarm's length
  • BOISLARD, MICHELSECRÉTAIREarm's length
  • ARDOUIN, JOHANNEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • ARSENAULT, CHRISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • BERNIER, MICHELADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • BIRON, EVE-LYNEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • BLANCHARD, MARC-ANDRÉADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • BLOUIN, PIERREADMINISTRATEURarm's length
Show all 50 directors
  • BOUOCHARD, JEAN-FRANÇOISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • BUI, PATRICKADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • CARSLEY, MARVINADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • CASGRAIN, ROGERADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • COURVILLE, ANDRÉADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • DAOUST-LAUZON, MAUDEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • DESAUTELS, MARIOADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ÉRIC, DESROSIERSADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • DI TOMMASO, GIAN CARLOADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • DUCHESNE, LOUISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • FATA, SANTO AADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • FONTAINE, SYLVIEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • DAVID, FORESTADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • FRIGON, GAÉTANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ANNE-MARIE, GIRARD-PLOUFFEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • GOULET, JACQUESADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • GRENIER, ANNEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • HIEN, NICOLASADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • LABRIE, JASMINADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • LA COUTURE, MÉLANIEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • L. L'ALLIER, MATHIEUADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • L. L'ALLIER, PHILIPPEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • LAMARRE, ÉRICADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • LEVASSEUR, PIERRE-ELLIOTTADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • LIFSON, ELLIOTADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • MCMASTER, CLAUDEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • MOSES, KARINEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • OLIVA, ISABELLEADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • PAQUIN, CLAUDEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • RAYMOND, JEANADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • RIGANTE, MARIOADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ROY, JEAN-DENISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ROY, MARTINADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ROY, YVESADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • ST-VICTOR, MARTINADMINISTRATRICEarm's length
  • TANGUAY, LOUIS AADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • TARDIF, JEAN-CLAUDEADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • THOMAS, PASCALADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • VEILLET, FRANÇOISADMINISTRATEURarm's length
  • VO-DIGNARD, AN-LAPADMINISTRATEURarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗