Skip to main content

EAST YORK LEARNING EXPERIENCE

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·266 DONLANDS AVE · EAST YORK, ON · M4J 5B1·BN 107274839RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$366K

Charity Intelligence ★★★★★ A · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to East York Learning Experience?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is East York Learning Experience a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107274839RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is East York Learning Experience located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 266 DONLANDS AVE, EAST YORK, ON, M4J 5B1. Source.

What does East York Learning Experience do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADULT LITERACY: ONE-TO-ONE TUTORING IN READING WRITING MATH AND DIGITAL LITERACY; VOLUNTEER RECRUITMENT SCREENING TRAINING MATCHING WITH STUDENTS AND ONGOING SUPPORT; HR VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE; VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS; QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER; WEBSITE & FACEBOOK PAGE; RESOURCE CENTRE. ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES ARE…" Full program description.

How big is East York Learning Experience?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $366K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ADULT LITERACY: ONE-TO-ONE TUTORING IN READING WRITING MATH AND DIGITAL LITERACY; VOLUNTEER RECRUITMENT SCREENING TRAINING MATCHING WITH STUDENTS AND ONGOING SUPPORT; HR VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE; VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS; QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER; WEBSITE & FACEBOOK PAGE; RESOURCE CENTRE. ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES ARE FREE. IN THE 2023-24 FISCAL YEAR WE SERVED 28 STUDENTS. 23% OF STUDENTS HAD LESS THAN GRADE 8 EDUCATION; 24% GRADE 9-11; 24% HAD GRADE 12 OR EQUIVALENT; THE REMAINDER HAD SOME POST SECONDARY EDUCATION; 47% OF LEARNERS RECEIVED THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION OUTSIDE OF CANADA … Show more

ADULT LITERACY: ONE-TO-ONE TUTORING IN READING WRITING MATH AND DIGITAL LITERACY; VOLUNTEER RECRUITMENT SCREENING TRAINING MATCHING WITH STUDENTS AND ONGOING SUPPORT; HR VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE; VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS; QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER; WEBSITE & FACEBOOK PAGE; RESOURCE CENTRE. ALL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES ARE FREE. IN THE 2023-24 FISCAL YEAR WE SERVED 28 STUDENTS. 23% OF STUDENTS HAD LESS THAN GRADE 8 EDUCATION; 24% GRADE 9-11; 24% HAD GRADE 12 OR EQUIVALENT; THE REMAINDER HAD SOME POST SECONDARY EDUCATION; 47% OF LEARNERS RECEIVED THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF EDUCATION OUTSIDE OF CANADA MAINLY IN COUNTRIES WHERE ENGLISH WAS NOT THEIR 1ST LANGUAGE. 37 % OF OUT STUDENTS RECEIVED ONTARIO WORKS AND 14% WERE ON ODSP; 11% WERE EMPLOYED AND 37 % WERE SUPPORTED BU OTHER MEANS(EG FAMILY)

New programs

THE NEW PROGRAMS THAT RUN IN THE LAST FISCAL YEAR WERE: 1) STUDENT WORKSHOP SERIES RELATED TO SPECIFIC GOAL PATHS: ESSAY WRITING; TEST TAKING TIPS; INTERNET SAFETY; SOFT SKILLS FOR EMPLOYMENT; TIME MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION SKILLS; FINANCIAL LITERACY. THESE WERE IN-PERSON WORKSHOPS THAT ARE BEING OFFERED ONLINE THIS FISCAL YEAR SO THAT LITERACY STUDENTS NOT REGISTERED IN OUR PROGRAM BUT IN OTHER TORONTO AND YORK REGION PROGRAM CAN ATTEN 2) WE BEGAN A NEW PART-TIME 6 WEEK SMALL GROUP CLASS IN COMPUTER BASICS LAST OCTOBER. THESE CLASSES RUN EACH QUARTER AND WE ARE JUST NOW OFFERING THE LA… Show more

THE NEW PROGRAMS THAT RUN IN THE LAST FISCAL YEAR WERE: 1) STUDENT WORKSHOP SERIES RELATED TO SPECIFIC GOAL PATHS: ESSAY WRITING; TEST TAKING TIPS; INTERNET SAFETY; SOFT SKILLS FOR EMPLOYMENT; TIME MANAGEMENT AND ORGANIZATION SKILLS; FINANCIAL LITERACY. THESE WERE IN-PERSON WORKSHOPS THAT ARE BEING OFFERED ONLINE THIS FISCAL YEAR SO THAT LITERACY STUDENTS NOT REGISTERED IN OUR PROGRAM BUT IN OTHER TORONTO AND YORK REGION PROGRAM CAN ATTEN 2) WE BEGAN A NEW PART-TIME 6 WEEK SMALL GROUP CLASS IN COMPUTER BASICS LAST OCTOBER. THESE CLASSES RUN EACH QUARTER AND WE ARE JUST NOW OFFERING THE LAST GROUP OF CLASSES IN THIS QUARTER 2023 TO COMPLETE THE PROJECT. THESE HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL AND WE WILL CONTINUE THIS PROGRAM ON AN ONGOING BASIS

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$366K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

35%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

38%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    35%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    38%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    27%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

A

How well the charity reports its own results (A+ to F).

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

High

Charity Intelligence's assessment of impact per dollar.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

No director records in this filing.

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

East York Learning… — F2024 filing, finances & board