HEART AND STROKE FOUNDATION OF ONTARIO
Charitable organizationCore health care·1200-2300 YONGE STREET · BOX 2414 · TORONTO, ON · M4P 1E4·BN 107472839RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$1.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 107472839RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1200-2300 YONGE STREET, BOX 2414, TORONTO, ON, M4P 1E4. Source.
What does Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. FUNDS RESEARCHERS WORKING IN UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND RESEARCH INSTITUTES ACROSS ONTARIO. 2. PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH HEALTH INFORMATION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON PREVENTING AND MANAGING HEART DISEASE AND STROKE. 3. PROVIDES CULTURALLY-APPROPRIATE RISK AWARENESS AND HEALTH EDUCATION MATERIALS TO DIVERSE GROUPS…" Full program description.
How big is Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $1.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
1. FUNDS RESEARCHERS WORKING IN UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND RESEARCH INSTITUTES ACROSS ONTARIO. 2. PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH HEALTH INFORMATION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON PREVENTING AND MANAGING HEART DISEASE AND STROKE. 3. PROVIDES CULTURALLY-APPROPRIATE RISK AWARENESS AND HEALTH EDUCATION MATERIALS TO DIVERSE GROUPS AT INCREASED RISK OF HEART DESEASE AND STROKE. 4. PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS SUCH AS HEART & STROKE CLINICAL UPDATE STROKE COLLABORATIVE AND LECTURESHIPS TO KEEP HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL BEST PRACTICES. 5. ADVOCATES FOR P… Show more
1. FUNDS RESEARCHERS WORKING IN UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND RESEARCH INSTITUTES ACROSS ONTARIO. 2. PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH HEALTH INFORMATION AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS ON PREVENTING AND MANAGING HEART DISEASE AND STROKE. 3. PROVIDES CULTURALLY-APPROPRIATE RISK AWARENESS AND HEALTH EDUCATION MATERIALS TO DIVERSE GROUPS AT INCREASED RISK OF HEART DESEASE AND STROKE. 4. PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS SUCH AS HEART & STROKE CLINICAL UPDATE STROKE COLLABORATIVE AND LECTURESHIPS TO KEEP HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS UP TO DATE ON THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL BEST PRACTICES. 5. ADVOCATES FOR POSITIVE SOCIAL CHANGE ON ISSUES SUCH AS WIDESPREAD ACCESS TO AEDS AND CPR/AED TRAINING THROUGH MUNICIPALITIES AND EMSS. 6. LEADS A TEAM OF HEALTH PROMOTION SPECIALISTS TO ENGAGE COMMUNITIES AND PARTNER WITH LOCAL HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND GOVERNMENT TO ADVANCE THE HEALTH OF ONTARIANS BY IDENTIFYING AND UNDERSTANDING LOCAL HEALTH ISSUES AND NEEDS. 7. PROVIDES ETOOLS TO HELP ONTARIANS IDENTIFY RISK FACTORS AND MANAGE ISSUES LIKE HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND ACHIEVING A HEALTHY WEIGHT THROUGH TRAILORED INFORMATION AND SUPPORT.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$1.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-08-31 | $2.1M | 100¢ | — | 0.8 yr |
| 2020-08-31 | $2.0M | — | — | — |
| 2021-08-31 | $938K | 100¢ | — | 1.6 yr |
| 2022-08-31 | $659K | 100¢ | — | 2.8 yr |
| 2023-08-31 | $1.4M | — | — | — |
| 2024-08-31 | $1.4M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- THE HEART AND STROKE FOUNDATION NEW BRUNSWICK
SAINT JOHN, NB·revenue $5.2M3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
73¢to programs · T1
- ONTARIO LUNG ASSOCIATION
NORTH YORK, ON·revenue $9.5M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
76¢to programs · T1
- ONTARIO MEDICAL FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $678K
43¢to programs · T1
- EASTERN ONTARIO HEALTH UNIT
CORNWALL, ON·revenue $21.2M
94¢to programs · T1
- CANADIAN CHIROPRACTIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION/LA FONDATION CANADIENNEPOUR LA RECHERCHE EN CHIROPRATIQUE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $809K
63¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- FOX, MAGGIEPAST CHAIRarm's length
- RIPLEY, CHARLENECHAIRarm's length
- TAMBAKIS, CHRISBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- CHANG, JASONBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗