Skip to main content

ONTARIO LUNG ASSOCIATION

Charitable organizationCore health care·416 - 18 WYNFORD DR · NORTH YORK, ON · M3C 0K8·BN 124046368RR0002·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

76¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

23%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

2.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$9.5M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Ontario Lung Association?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Ontario Lung Association a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 124046368RR0002. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Ontario Lung Association located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 416 - 18 WYNFORD DR, NORTH YORK, ON, M3C 0K8. Source.

What does Ontario Lung Association do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "1. WE PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH ON ISSUES RELATED TO RESPIRATORY HEALTH AS CONDUCTED THROUGH UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND OTHER RESEARCH FACILITIES IN ONTARIO. 2. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AS WELL AS PROVIDING THEM WITH EVIDENCE-BASED…" Full program description.

How much of Ontario Lung Association's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 76¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Ontario Lung Association?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $9.5M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

1. WE PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH ON ISSUES RELATED TO RESPIRATORY HEALTH AS CONDUCTED THROUGH UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND OTHER RESEARCH FACILITIES IN ONTARIO. 2. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AS WELL AS PROVIDING THEM WITH EVIDENCE-BASED TOOLS AND RESOURCES RELATED TO LUNG HEALTH 3. WE PROVIDE ADVICE AND SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH LUNG HEALTH ISSUES THEIR FAMILIES AND CARE-GIVERS THROUGH OUR TOLL-FREE INFORMATION LINE SUPPORT GROUPS AND EXERCISE MAINTENANCE PROGRAMS 4. WE PROVIDE HEALTH EDUCATION INFORMATION ABO… Show more

1. WE PROVIDE FUNDING FOR RESEARCH ON ISSUES RELATED TO RESPIRATORY HEALTH AS CONDUCTED THROUGH UNIVERSITIES HOSPITALS AND OTHER RESEARCH FACILITIES IN ONTARIO. 2. WE CONDUCT EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS CONFERENCES AND WORKSHOPS FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AS WELL AS PROVIDING THEM WITH EVIDENCE-BASED TOOLS AND RESOURCES RELATED TO LUNG HEALTH 3. WE PROVIDE ADVICE AND SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS WITH LUNG HEALTH ISSUES THEIR FAMILIES AND CARE-GIVERS THROUGH OUR TOLL-FREE INFORMATION LINE SUPPORT GROUPS AND EXERCISE MAINTENANCE PROGRAMS 4. WE PROVIDE HEALTH EDUCATION INFORMATION ABOUT RESPIRATORY HEALTH AND ITS RISK FACTORS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH DISTRIBUTION OF PRINTED MATERIALS THROUGH OUR WEB-SITE AND THROUGH OTHER MEDIA 5. WE PROMOTE THE PREVENTION OF VAPING AND TOBACCO USE ESPECIALLY IN CHILDREN AND YOUTH. 6. WE PROMOTE CLEAN AIR BY PROVIDING INFORMATION ON HOW TO IMPROVE BOTH INDOOR AND OUTDOOR AIR QUALITY 7. WE ENCOURAGE THE PUBLIC TO ADOPT A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE INCLUDING HELPING THEM TO QUIT SMOKING USING EVIDENCE-BASED RESOURCES AND SUPPORT THROUGH OUR INFORMATION LINE. 8. WE DEVELOP AND IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS AIMED AT HELPING CHILDREN BE HEALTHY ACTIVE AND MANAGE THEIR ASTHMA.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

76¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 76¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 76¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

23%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

2.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$9.5M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

21%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

23%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    21%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    23%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    56%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length

  • BINADAY, EMMANUELDIRECTORarm's length
  • BOWDISH, DAWNDIRECTORarm's length
  • CANSFIELD, DONNACHAIR ELECTarm's length
  • CIHOSKY, LAURENEPAST CHAIRarm's length
  • GIRGENTI, LEONORADIRECTORarm's length
  • MARKOVICH, SLOBODANCHAIRarm's length
  • MUNOZ, KELLYDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCMILLAN BOYLES, CHRISTINADIRECTORarm's length
  • WARDEN, MICHAEL GTREASURERarm's length
  • BABINEAU, TALBOTDIRECTORarm's length
  • PHILIP-KATYAL, RUBYDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗