Skip to main content

UNITED WAY BRITISH COLUMBIA

Public foundationFoundations·4543 CANADA WAY · BURNABY, BC · V5G 4T4·BN 108160185RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Disbursed to charities T1

55%

of spending, to other registered charities

Operating overhead T1

26%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

3.9 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$47.8M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.

Common questions

How do I donate to United Way British Columbia?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is United Way British Columbia a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108160185RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is United Way British Columbia located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4543 CANADA WAY, BURNABY, BC, V5G 4T4. Source.

What does United Way British Columbia do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Ongoing Programs United Way British Columbia delivers programs resources and supports to people in need across our province. We support healthy caring and inclusive communities by strengthening vital connections to help ensure the health and wellbeing of all British Columbians. Our 2023/24 ongoing programs include:…" Full program description.

How much does United Way British Columbia disburse to other charities?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 55% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is United Way British Columbia?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $47.8M (F2024).

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Ongoing Programs United Way British Columbia delivers programs resources and supports to people in need across our province. We support healthy caring and inclusive communities by strengthening vital connections to help ensure the health and wellbeing of all British Columbians. Our 2023/24 ongoing programs include: • Children and Youth – We help children and youth succeed by supporting local and provincial programs and initiatives in early childhood development out-of-school time activities during the school year and in the summer youth leadership and post-secondary education living suppor… Show more

Ongoing Programs United Way British Columbia delivers programs resources and supports to people in need across our province. We support healthy caring and inclusive communities by strengthening vital connections to help ensure the health and wellbeing of all British Columbians. Our 2023/24 ongoing programs include: • Children and Youth – We help children and youth succeed by supporting local and provincial programs and initiatives in early childhood development out-of-school time activities during the school year and in the summer youth leadership and post-secondary education living supports. • Seniors – We help older adults stay independent in their homes and active and engaged in their communities across British Columbia through Healthy Aging and Better at Home programs. Better at Home the Therapeutic Activation Program for Seniors Social Prescribing and Family & Friend Caregiver Supports all expanded. • Food Security – United Way BC’s Food Security Initiative includes Regional Community Food Hubs Food Link by United Way BC and Food Infrastructure Grants which help British Columbians across the province access healthy nutritious and culturally preferable food as well the wrap-around supports they need. • Communities – We support people at the neighbourhood and community levels to help them connect with programs and resources they need and to create healthy inclusive and caring communities in the Lower Mainland Fraser Valley and Thompson Nicola Cariboo regions. • Emergency Response – We provided rapid-response support funding and supplies to communities affected by wildfires flooding and other natural disasters.

New programs

New programming for 2023/24 included the expansion of our existing efforts. • School’s Out and Future Leaders programming expanded to the Thompson Nicola Cariboo and Southern Interior regions. • Emergency Response Hi Neighbour in Recovery was introduced to support with social infrastructure and resilience in communities in the Thompson Nicola Cariboo and Southern Interior regions. • The CORE Canada Tech Corner was launched through Healthy Aging. This initiative supports agency staff and volunteers who help seniors in using technology to live independently in a digital world. • In the past ye… Show more

New programming for 2023/24 included the expansion of our existing efforts. • School’s Out and Future Leaders programming expanded to the Thompson Nicola Cariboo and Southern Interior regions. • Emergency Response Hi Neighbour in Recovery was introduced to support with social infrastructure and resilience in communities in the Thompson Nicola Cariboo and Southern Interior regions. • The CORE Canada Tech Corner was launched through Healthy Aging. This initiative supports agency staff and volunteers who help seniors in using technology to live independently in a digital world. • In the past year as part of our Food Security Initiative three new Food Hubs were added bringing our total number of Regional Community Food Hubs to 23. • Indigenous Priorities Healing and Capacity Building grants helped build relationships with First Nations and Indigenous communities across the province and support reconciliation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Disbursed to qualified donees

T1 · computed (open data)

55%

Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.

T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

26%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

3.9 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($10M–$100M, 1,776): median 0.4 yr; 53% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$47.8M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

31%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    31%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    22%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    47%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length

  • Antoine, TracyBoard Memberarm's length
  • Aziz, JameelBoard Memberarm's length
  • Blackburn, HelenBoard Memberarm's length
  • Bryson, TravisBoard Memberarm's length
  • Dhir, RobinBoard Chairarm's length
  • Gordon, IanBoard Memberarm's length
  • Hopper, DeborahBoard Memberarm's length
  • Irvine, OrionBoard Memberarm's length
  • Jimenez, NicolasBoard Vice Chairarm's length
  • Kershaw, LisaBoard Memberarm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • Matthews, LindsayBoard Memberarm's length
  • Robins, JenniferBoard Memberarm's length
  • Scanlon, SinéadBoard Secretary-Treasurerarm's length
  • Bruson, EtienneBoard Memberarm's length
  • Calder, ChrisBoard Memberarm's length
  • Lohmeyer, JuanitaBoard Memberarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

United Way British Columbia — 55% granted to charities