UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Charitable organizationTeaching institutions·200 - 2386 EAST MALL · VANCOUVER, BC · V6T 1Z3·BN 108161779RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
93¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
7%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
1 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$3.7B
Charity Intelligence ★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to University of British Columbia?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is University of British Columbia a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 108161779RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is University of British Columbia located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 200 - 2386 EAST MALL, VANCOUVER, BC, V6T 1Z3. Source.
What does University of British Columbia do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Post Secondary Education & Research" Full program description.
How much of University of British Columbia's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is University of British Columbia?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $3.7B (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Post Secondary Education & Research
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
93¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 92¢ among those its size ($100M and over).
this charity 93¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
7%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
1 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$3.7B
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)1%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
42%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
1%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
42%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
57%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $2.8B | 90¢ | 10% | 1.2 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $3.0B | 95¢ | 6% | 1 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $3.0B | 94¢ | 6% | 1.2 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $3.5B | 94¢ | 6% | 1.1 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $3.4B | 94¢ | 6% | 1.1 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $3.7B | 93¢ | 7% | 1 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- LAKEHEAD UNIVERSITY
THUNDER BAY, ON·revenue $228.9M
—to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITE DE MONCTON
MONCTON, NB·revenue $201.1M
94¢to programs · T1
- Université de Montréal
MONTREAL, QC·revenue $1.4B4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
93¢to programs · T1
- UNIVERSITY OF OTTAWA / UNIVERSITÉ D'OTTAWA
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $1.5B4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
87¢to programs · T1
- THE GOVERNING COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $4.9B3 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
27 directors reported · 27 of 27at arm's length
- Brewin, Alison P.Governorarm's length
- Chan, Natalie D.Governorarm's length
- Dusangh, Jasbinder (Jessie) S.Governorarm's length
- Gillanders, Chaslynn S.Governorarm's length
- Kindler, AnnaGovernorarm's length
- Lalani, Azim N.Governorarm's length
- Lam, Miranda L.Governorarm's length
- McKenzie, Nancy L.Governorarm's length
- Ogundele, Anthonia T.AGovernorarm's length
- Point, Hon. Steven L.Governor Chancellorarm's length
Show all 27 directors
- Solomon, Joel W.Governorarm's length
- Sundhu, Balwinder (Bill) W.Governorarm's length
- Udzenija, NicoleGovernorarm's length
- Buszard, DeborahInt. President Vice-Chancellorarm's length
- Kootenayoo, Tashia M.Governorarm's length
- Legault, MarianneGovernorarm's length
- Thom, ByronGovernorarm's length
- Bacon, Benoit-AntoineGovernor President Vice-Chancearm's length
- Bhangu, EshanaGovernorarm's length
- Bravo-Chang, IsabellaGovernorarm's length
- Hassib, KareemGovernorarm's length
- Hilton, AndrewGovernorarm's length
- Menzies, CharlesGovernorarm's length
- Pejman, AliGovernorarm's length
- Reichert, PhilippGovernorarm's length
- Schein, LeonardGovernorarm's length
- Tan, MatthewGovernorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗