CASEY HOUSE
Charitable organizationCore health care·119 ISABELLA ST · TORONTO, ON · M4Y 1P2·BN 118840230RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$14.7M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Casey House?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Casey House a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118840230RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Casey House located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 119 ISABELLA ST, TORONTO, ON, M4Y 1P2. Source.
What does Casey House do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Casey House is a sub-acute specialty hospital in Toronto offering comprehensive inpatient and outpatient holistic health care for people living with and at risk of HIV and AIDS. Together with clients staff peers and volunteers Casey House provides ground-breaking care and strives to create an inclusive…" Full program description.
How big is Casey House?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $14.7M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $10M–$100M revenue band, alongside 1,776 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Casey House is a sub-acute specialty hospital in Toronto offering comprehensive inpatient and outpatient holistic health care for people living with and at risk of HIV and AIDS. Together with clients staff peers and volunteers Casey House provides ground-breaking care and strives to create an inclusive environment where everyone feels safe. They recognize a person’s physical mental cultural and social well-being as fundamental components of wellness. The interdisciplinary team includes those with lived experience and aspires to achieve stability in the health and lives of clients by foc… Show more
Casey House is a sub-acute specialty hospital in Toronto offering comprehensive inpatient and outpatient holistic health care for people living with and at risk of HIV and AIDS. Together with clients staff peers and volunteers Casey House provides ground-breaking care and strives to create an inclusive environment where everyone feels safe. They recognize a person’s physical mental cultural and social well-being as fundamental components of wellness. The interdisciplinary team includes those with lived experience and aspires to achieve stability in the health and lives of clients by focusing on possibilities rather than constraints through thoughtful tailored care and by recognizing the profound effect of systemic inequities. Services include nursing care physiotherapy massage therapy peer support social work on-site supervised consumption services (SCS) recreational therapy and care from mental health clinicians in addition to support from an on-site clinical pharmacist consulting psychiatrist and infectious disease physician. Casey House relies on its donor and volunteer community's generosity to provide the judgement-free care they believe everyone deserves. Casey House actively dismantles barriers to care and safe living building on a legacy of advocacy and social justice. Casey House provides a community and sense of belonging that connects people to care. The humanity of each client is at the heart of everything they do.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$14.7M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
77%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
77%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
23%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $10.4M | 90¢ | 10% | 0.4 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $11.4M | 46¢ | 41% | 1.2 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $11.9M | 47¢ | 36% | 1.3 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $11.0M | 45¢ | 40% | 1.1 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $13.6M | — | — | — |
| 2024-03-31 | $14.7M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- TORONTO CHILDREN'S CARE INC.
TORONTO, ON·revenue $10.0M2 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
62¢to programs · T1
- AIDS COMMITEE OF TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $3.8M
72¢to programs · T1
- COMMUNITY LIVING TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $114.0M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
92¢to programs · T1
- Sioux Lookout Meno-Ya-Win Health Centre
SIOUX LOOKOUT, ON·revenue $73.6M
—to programs · T1
- THE SALVATION ARMY TORONTO GRACE HEALTH CENTRE
TORONTO, ON·revenue $82.7M
95¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
23 directors reported · 23 of 23at arm's length
- Bonnici, JosephDirectorarm's length
- Broadhead, LindsayDirectorarm's length
- Brown, Stephen EJChairarm's length
- Ghent, MichaelDirectorarm's length
- Keenan, BradDirectorarm's length
- Ishak, Adrian ADirectorarm's length
- LeMessurier, Kirk WVice Chairarm's length
- McIsaac, DavidTreasurerarm's length
- Mullin, Susan FDirectorarm's length
- Gregoire, IanDirectorarm's length
Show all 23 directors
- Ranger, StephenDirectorarm's length
- Sheehan, KathleenDirectorarm's length
- Stacey, GillianDirectorarm's length
- Turner, EricDirectorarm's length
- Valentine, DeanDirectorarm's length
- Simons, JoanneChief Executive Officer & Secrarm's length
- Cheuk, WendyChief Nursing Officerarm's length
- Kucharski, EdwardChief Medical Officerarm's length
- Ng, Victor KDirectorarm's length
- Shute, Jessica LDirectorarm's length
- Kelly, Gale MDirectorarm's length
- Klassen, WollfgangDirectorarm's length
- Bonifero, Paul aDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗