CHESTICO MUSEUM & HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·8095 ROUTE 19 · PO BOX 144 · PORT HOOD, NS · B0E 2W0·BN 118851518RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$144K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Chestico Museum & Historical Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Chestico Museum & Historical Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118851518RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Chestico Museum & Historical Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8095 ROUTE 19, PO BOX 144, PORT HOOD, NS, B0E 2W0. Source.
What does Chestico Museum & Historical Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "RESEARCH AND ARCHIVAL COLLECTION. ACCESSIONING OF ARCHIVAL MATERIALS. PARTNERING WITH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS TO COMMUNICATE LOCAL HISTORY AND ADDITIONS TO ARCHIVES. PARTNERING WITH INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF INSTRUCTION IN GAELIC LANGUAGE AND CULTURE. WE CONTINUE TO WORK CLOSELY WITH CAPRE…" Full program description.
How big is Chestico Museum & Historical Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $144K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
RESEARCH AND ARCHIVAL COLLECTION. ACCESSIONING OF ARCHIVAL MATERIALS. PARTNERING WITH EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS TO COMMUNICATE LOCAL HISTORY AND ADDITIONS TO ARCHIVES. PARTNERING WITH INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF INSTRUCTION IN GAELIC LANGUAGE AND CULTURE. WE CONTINUE TO WORK CLOSELY WITH CAPRE BRETON UNIVERSITY TO PROFILE AND DOCUMENT THE HISTORY OF OUR INDIGENOUS PEOPE OF CAP BRETON ISLAND AND NOVA SCOTIA WITH A FOCUS ON DOCUMENTING THEIR PRESENCE IN PORT HOOD AND INVERNESS COUNTY.
New programs
THROUGH MEDIA AND PUBLICATIONS WE SHARE PROFILES OF LOCAL HISTORIANS AND PUBLIC FIGURES. PUBLISHING WEEKLY ARTICLES ON OUR WEBSITE THAT CAPTURE LOCAL INTEREST AND ASSISTS IN STIMULATING INTEREST IN OUR COMMUNITY AND FURTHER AFIELD. WE CONTINUE TO EXPAND OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE ON GOING GAELIC LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION AND THE STUDY OF THE CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF OUR ANCESTORS. RESEARCHING THE MIK'MAW COMMUNITY HISTORI OF IVERNESS COUNTY CONTINUES TO BE A PRIORITY ALONG WITH WRITING HERITAGE COLUMS FOR OUR LOCAL NEWSPAPER. SEVERAL REGULAR FUNDRAISERS ARE UNDE… Show more
THROUGH MEDIA AND PUBLICATIONS WE SHARE PROFILES OF LOCAL HISTORIANS AND PUBLIC FIGURES. PUBLISHING WEEKLY ARTICLES ON OUR WEBSITE THAT CAPTURE LOCAL INTEREST AND ASSISTS IN STIMULATING INTEREST IN OUR COMMUNITY AND FURTHER AFIELD. WE CONTINUE TO EXPAND OUR PARTNERSHIP WITH INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO PROVIDE ON GOING GAELIC LANGUAGE INSTRUCTION AND THE STUDY OF THE CUSTOMS AND TRADITIONS OF OUR ANCESTORS. RESEARCHING THE MIK'MAW COMMUNITY HISTORI OF IVERNESS COUNTY CONTINUES TO BE A PRIORITY ALONG WITH WRITING HERITAGE COLUMS FOR OUR LOCAL NEWSPAPER. SEVERAL REGULAR FUNDRAISERS ARE UNDERTAKEN INCLUDING THE WEEKLY THURSDAY EVENING CELLDHS AT OUR MUSEUM WHICH CELEBRATE THE CAPE BRETON STYLE OF MUSIC SONG AND DANCE. WE WELCOME THE MANY CONTRIBUTION OF LOCAL ARTISTS WHU UTILIZE OUR FACILITY FOR DISPLAY OF THEIR ARTS AND CRAFTS. THIS OFFERS A TREMENDOUS OPPORTUNITY FOR ARTIST YOUNG AND OLD TO SHARE THEIR TALKET IN BOTH ENETERIANMENT AND CREATIVITY.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$144K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)6%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
82%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
6%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
82%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
12%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $51K | 33¢ | 67% | 1.6 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $40K | 17¢ | 83% | 3.1 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $57K | 16¢ | 74% | 3.9 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $75K | 13¢ | 61% | 35.9 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $69K | — | 48% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $144K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PICTOU COUNTY GENEALOGY & HERITAGE SOCIETY
PICTOU, NS·revenue $143K
7¢to programs · T1
- QATHET MUSEUM & ARCHIVES SOCIETY
POWELL RIVER, BC·revenue $383K
95¢to programs · T1
- PETERBOROUGH HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $159K
21¢to programs · T1
- THE LAKE CHARLOTTE AREA HERITAGE SOCIETY
LAKE CHARLOTTE, NS·revenue $712K
79¢to programs · T1
- THE CAMPBELL RIVER AND DISTRICT MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES SOCIETY
CAMPBELL RIVER, BC·revenue $1.1M
98¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- MALLETTE, SUSANPRESIDENTarm's length
- LANGILLE, LAURA LVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- MACINTYRE, MARINAarm's length
- BEATON, MARY CATHERINE ( KATE)TREASURERarm's length
- GILLIES, JOHNDIRECTORarm's length
- MACLEOD, COLLEENDIRECTORarm's length
- GOODALL, GEORGEDIRECTORarm's length
- MACDONALD, CHARLESDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗