Skip to main content

DEBOLT AND DISTRICT PIONEER MUSEUM SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 298 · DEBOLT, AB · T0H 1B0·BN 118883511RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

97¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$76K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118883511RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 298, DEBOLT, AB, T0H 1B0. Source.

What does Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE A PIONEER MUSEUM - EST IN 1975 WE CONTINUE TO COLLECT ARTIFACTS RESTORE HERITAGE BUILDINGS RESEARCH HISTORY DEVELOP EXHIBITS. WE ARE OPEN YEAR ROUND TO THE PUBLIC." Full program description.

How much of Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Debolt and District Pioneer Museum Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $76K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO DEVELOP AND MANAGE A PIONEER MUSEUM - EST IN 1975 WE CONTINUE TO COLLECT ARTIFACTS RESTORE HERITAGE BUILDINGS RESEARCH HISTORY DEVELOP EXHIBITS. WE ARE OPEN YEAR ROUND TO THE PUBLIC.

New programs

SCHOOL PROGRAMS NEW EXHIBITS HERITAGE DAY SENIORS DAY NEW DISPLAY OF FIRE FIGHTING HISTORY MILITARY BRIDGES WEDDING FASHIONS CHURCHES. ALL PROGRAMMING CARRIED OUT WITH 10 TO 15 VOLUNTEERS ALONG WITH 1 PART TIME STAFF MEMBER AND 1 FULL TIME SUMMER STUDENT ALSO SOME CONTRACTORS FOR GROUNDS MAINTENANCE.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

97¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 97¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 97¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$76K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

86%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    86%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    13%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 8 of 12at arm's length

  • GIESBRECHT, ELSIE MPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • CHAPMAN, DAWN MVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • GERWATOSKI, BERNICE LTREASURERarm's length
  • ZENNER, PAULA JSECRETARYarm's length
  • SAMPSON, MICHELLEDIRECTORarm's length
  • VAN HAGA, BEVERLYDIRECTORarm's length
  • CHAPMAN, JODY ADIRECTORarm's length
  • STEVENSON, DUANE RDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • STEVENSON, LADINE RDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • GIESBRECHT, WAYNE RDIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • PERKINS, ALLENDIRECTORarm's length
  • FREDRICKSON, CAROLDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Debolt and District Pioneer… — 97¢ of each $1 to programs