Skip to main content

ONTARIO FEDERATION OF ANGLERS AND HUNTERS FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·PO BOX 2800 STN MAIN · PETERBOROUGH, ON · K9J 8L5·BN 118913904RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

40¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

21%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

0.5 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$7.2M

Charity Intelligence ★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118913904RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 2800 STN MAIN, PETERBOROUGH, ON, K9J 8L5. Source.

What does Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The OFAH continued its outreach education and communication of fish wildlife and conservation issues through our communications vehicles including Ontario Out of Doors magazine Angler & Hunter TV over thirty program websites and social media; province wide Invading Species initiatives (educational material…" Full program description.

How much of Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 40¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $7.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The OFAH continued its outreach education and communication of fish wildlife and conservation issues through our communications vehicles including Ontario Out of Doors magazine Angler & Hunter TV over thirty program websites and social media; province wide Invading Species initiatives (educational material development and distribution species monitoring workshops and training community outreach presentations and exhibits and trade show displays etc.); fish and wildlife restoration projects; stream restoration projects; fish and wildlife committee and policy work with all levels of go… Show more

The OFAH continued its outreach education and communication of fish wildlife and conservation issues through our communications vehicles including Ontario Out of Doors magazine Angler & Hunter TV over thirty program websites and social media; province wide Invading Species initiatives (educational material development and distribution species monitoring workshops and training community outreach presentations and exhibits and trade show displays etc.); fish and wildlife restoration projects; stream restoration projects; fish and wildlife committee and policy work with all levels of government; continued administration of the provincial hunter education program in partnership with the Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry (MNRF); continued delivery of the Community Hatchery Program (in partnership with MNRF) to grant funding support to eligible community fish hatcheries; and a variety of public education and youth initiatives including delivery of Ministry of Education approved science and environment curriculum to elementary and secondary school groups at the accessible Hunting & Fishing Heritage Centre. The Centre is also utilized to host specific events for New Canadians and 'at risk' youth. Special programing is also available on school PA days. The OFAH runs weekly day camps through out the summer with activities focused on conservation. Virtual lesson are administered through the use of museum boxes sent to schools in Ontario by request. our Community Conservation Fund outside organizations are able to apply for funding grants for conservation related work in the province of Ontario. Projects must align with our charitable mandate. Successful applicants must have the ability to complete the project and provide progress and final reporting on the use of the funds.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

40¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 40¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 40¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

21%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

0.5 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$7.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

12%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

20%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    12%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    20%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    68%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

51 directors reported · 51 of 51at arm's length

  • MOORE, RICHARD TDIRECTORarm's length
  • BLACKWELL, WILLIAM VDIRECTORarm's length
  • COLEMAN, KERRY EDIRECTORarm's length
  • DECORTE, ROYAL WDIRECTORarm's length
  • CHENIER, DAVIDDIRECTORarm's length
  • EMERY, ROBERT EDIRECTORarm's length
  • EVERS, MICHAEL GDIRECTORarm's length
  • HINTON, JOHN ADIRECTORarm's length
  • BRECKA, JOSEFDIRECTORarm's length
  • GIFFIN, EDWIN EDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 51 directors
  • WOODCOCK, CARMEN ADIRECTORarm's length
  • WILSON, JOSEPHDIRECTORarm's length
  • CHRYSOCHOU, SPYROSDIRECTORarm's length
  • HARE, ROBERT WDIRECTORarm's length
  • HUNTLEY, STEPHEN JDirectorarm's length
  • JACKSON, TONY ADirectorarm's length
  • GIESLER, GERALD ADirectorarm's length
  • BEVILACQUA, JEFF CDIRECTORarm's length
  • MOORE, BRIAN PDIRECTORarm's length
  • SUTCLIFFE, BRIANDIRECTORarm's length
  • MACPHERSON, MARTIN RDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAIRD, STEVE JDIRECTORarm's length
  • ELLIOTT, DAN BDIRECTORarm's length
  • FUNK, JEREMY DDIRECTORarm's length
  • BILOUS, LORETTA LDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROMAN, CHRIS DMDEIRECTORarm's length
  • POLSKY, ROYAL RDIRECTORarm's length
  • METCALFE, ALLAN DDIRECTORarm's length
  • BERTULLI, JAMESDIRECTORarm's length
  • DAVIES, CHRISDIRECTORarm's length
  • SMITH, ERIC RDIRECTORarm's length
  • SWORD, DONALD PDIRECTORarm's length
  • BASDEO, MAYA NDIRECTORarm's length
  • WIENS, ELFORD NDIRECTORarm's length
  • MOTZ, WALTER DDIRECTORarm's length
  • GEBERT, CHRISTOPHER EDIRECTORarm's length
  • DIXON, DAVID BDIRECTORarm's length
  • BONNER-VICKERS, CHRISTOPHER DDIRECTORarm's length
  • ELLIOTT, MERRILL HDIRECTORarm's length
  • MONGEON, RICHARD PDIRECTORarm's length
  • POLSKY, DANIEL LDIRECTORarm's length
  • WOOLINGS, THOMAS SDIRECTORarm's length
  • PATERSON, ROBERT SDIRECTORarm's length
  • BALCH, GREG WDIRECTORarm's length
  • Braet, Mark SDirectorarm's length
  • MENDLER, DAVID JDIRECTORarm's length
  • GURNEY, ROBERT LDIRECTORarm's length
  • FAWCETT, RANDALL WDIRECTORarm's length
  • MECHALKO, NATALIE DDIRECTORarm's length
  • ORZEL, DAVID EDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCNAMEE, BRENTDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗