GILBERT PLAINS DROP IN CENTER INC.
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 656 · GILBERT PLAINS, MB · R0L 0X0·BN 118938117RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$22K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 118938117RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 656, GILBERT PLAINS, MB, R0L 0X0. Source.
What does Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "PLAYING CARDS TWICE A WEEK PLAY POOL DURING THE WEEK AT LEAST TWICE HAS BARBEQUES 3 TIMES A YEAR MEAL ACTIVITIES FOR STEW SUPPERS APPRECIATION DAY LUNCHEONS PARKLAND LUNCHEONS NEW YEARS PARTY WITH SNACKS BINGO ONCE A WEEK." Full program description.
How much of Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc.'s spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Gilbert Plains Drop in Center Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
PLAYING CARDS TWICE A WEEK PLAY POOL DURING THE WEEK AT LEAST TWICE HAS BARBEQUES 3 TIMES A YEAR MEAL ACTIVITIES FOR STEW SUPPERS APPRECIATION DAY LUNCHEONS PARKLAND LUNCHEONS NEW YEARS PARTY WITH SNACKS BINGO ONCE A WEEK.
New programs
SENIORS ARE COOL CONTINUED FROM ELEMENTARY STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN LEARNING HOW TO PLAY CARDS PAINT BINGO AND OTHER CRAFTS STILL HAVE CARDS TWICE A WEEK POOL ONCE A WEEK OR MORE AND BINGO HELD ONCE A WEEK. THE RESOURCES COUNCIL USE OUR FACILITY FREE OF CHARGE FOR THEIR DIFFERENT WORKSHOPS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$22K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)14%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
21%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
14%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
21%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
65%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $22K | — | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $28K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $31K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $16K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $40K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $22K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SENIOR CITIZENS' SOCIETY OF STONY PLAIN
STONY PLAIN, AB·revenue $131K
97¢to programs · T1
- THE ASSOCIATION OF CONSORT & DISTRICT SENIORS
CONSORT, AB·revenue $131K
—to programs · T1
- DUGALD COMMUNITY CLUB INC.
DUGALD, MB·revenue $108K
9¢to programs · T1
- BINSCARTH PARK & POOL COMMITTEE INC
BINSCARTH, MB·revenue $257K
—to programs · T1
- LEDUC & DISTRICT SENIOR CENTRE
LEDUC, AB·revenue $200K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
15 directors reported · 12 of 15at arm's length
- MURRAY, TERRYPRESIDENT CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- TOMASHEWSKY, JOHNVICE CHAIRPERSONnot at arm's length
- TOMASHEWSKY, JOHNBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- TOMASHEWSKY, SHIRLEY JTREASURERarm's length
- YAKIMISHEN, LOUISESECRETARYarm's length
- SHMON, GERALDBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- SHMON, GERALDVICE CHAIRPERSONarm's length
- BASS, FIDELIABOARD MEMBERarm's length
- REED, MIKEBOARD MEMBERnot at arm's length
- SANDERSON, SHERRILLBOARD MEMBERarm's length
Show all 15 directors
- WATSON, BEVERLYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- WIWCHARUK, DONBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- YURLY, ERLENEBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- LUTE, AUDREYBOARD MEMBERarm's length
- LUTE, JOZEFBOARD MEMBERarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗