Skip to main content

MEAFORD & ST VINCENT AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·620372 ROBSON RD · RR 3 · HOLLAND CENTRE, ON · N0H 1R0·BN 119036390RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$43K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Meaford & St Vincent Agricultural Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Meaford & St Vincent Agricultural Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119036390RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Meaford & St Vincent Agricultural Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 620372 ROBSON RD, RR 3, HOLLAND CENTRE, ON, N0H 1R0. Source.

What does Meaford & St Vincent Agricultural Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THIS IS AN ANNUAL FAIR FOR 158 YEARS & INCLUDES EXHIBITORS ANIMALS SUCH AS HORSE CATTLE SHEEP & POULTRY SHOWS. INSIDE EXHIBITORS INCLUDE BAKING/CANNING VEG & FRUIT MAPLE SYRUP EGGS HONEY ANTIQUES CHILDRENS SECTION PHOTOGRAPHY FLOWERS & AN EDUCATIONAL EVENT THAT INCLUDES APPLES CROPS MILK & ART TO NAME A…" Full program description.

How big is Meaford & St Vincent Agricultural Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $43K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THIS IS AN ANNUAL FAIR FOR 158 YEARS & INCLUDES EXHIBITORS ANIMALS SUCH AS HORSE CATTLE SHEEP & POULTRY SHOWS. INSIDE EXHIBITORS INCLUDE BAKING/CANNING VEG & FRUIT MAPLE SYRUP EGGS HONEY ANTIQUES CHILDRENS SECTION PHOTOGRAPHY FLOWERS & AN EDUCATIONAL EVENT THAT INCLUDES APPLES CROPS MILK & ART TO NAME A FEW. WHEN ENTERING ANY AREA EXHIBITORS CAN WIN PRIZES THAT WE HAVE SPONSORS TO HELP OUT WITH OUT FINANCIAL NEEDS. THIS EXHIBITION EDUCATES & ENCOURAGES ALL AGES TO LEARN ABOUT AGRICULTURE. OUR FUNDRAISERS TO SUPPORT OUR FALL FAIR THIS YEAR INCLUDED PORK CHOP BBQ BEEF DINNER CU… Show more

THIS IS AN ANNUAL FAIR FOR 158 YEARS & INCLUDES EXHIBITORS ANIMALS SUCH AS HORSE CATTLE SHEEP & POULTRY SHOWS. INSIDE EXHIBITORS INCLUDE BAKING/CANNING VEG & FRUIT MAPLE SYRUP EGGS HONEY ANTIQUES CHILDRENS SECTION PHOTOGRAPHY FLOWERS & AN EDUCATIONAL EVENT THAT INCLUDES APPLES CROPS MILK & ART TO NAME A FEW. WHEN ENTERING ANY AREA EXHIBITORS CAN WIN PRIZES THAT WE HAVE SPONSORS TO HELP OUT WITH OUT FINANCIAL NEEDS. THIS EXHIBITION EDUCATES & ENCOURAGES ALL AGES TO LEARN ABOUT AGRICULTURE. OUR FUNDRAISERS TO SUPPORT OUR FALL FAIR THIS YEAR INCLUDED PORK CHOP BBQ BEEF DINNER CULINARY SILENT AUCTION PLANT SALE & 3 CATERING JOBS. TAX RECEIPTS ARE ISSUED FOR DONATIONS THAT SUPPORT THIS FIRENDLY CONTEST.

New programs

WE TRY TO GET MORE EDUCATIONAL AREAS IN OUR EXHIBIT HALL. WE HAD THE CURLING CLUB BRING THEIR PORTABLE CURLING RINK WE ALSO HAD A GAMES AREA WITH PRIZES FOR EVERYONE TO WIN WITH NEW GAMES THIS YEAR SUCH AS A SAC RACE ETC. THE SHEEP SHOW COMBINED THEIR CONTEST TO REACH OTHER FAIRS WITH TOTAL POINTS WHICH INCREASED THE ATTENDANCE. WE ALSO HAD AN ICE CREAM BOOTH THAT WAS VERY SUCCESSFUL. WE HAD A SMALL FARMERS MARKET.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$43K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

18%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    18%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    81%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

16 directors reported · 16 of 16at arm's length

  • SMART, GARRYDIRECTOR & PAST PRESIDENTarm's length
  • WILEY, ANNEPRESIDENT & DIRECTORarm's length
  • CRAMP, MARJORIE1ST VICE & DIRECTORarm's length
  • VAUGHAN, MARY SUE3RD VICE & DIRECTORarm's length
  • FIEGEHEN, HOLLY ASECRETARY/TREASURERarm's length
  • CRAMP-WHITE, VERIADIRECTORarm's length
  • FLIGG, KEITHDIRECTORarm's length
  • FLIGG, VIOLETDIRECTORarm's length
  • KIRKPATRICK, TINADIRECTORarm's length
  • LEWIS, ALLISONDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 16 directors
  • LUSH, JENEANDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCNALLY, TRACYDIRECTORarm's length
  • BROWN, JESSICADIRECTORarm's length
  • IRWIN, NITADIRECTOR & 2ND VICEarm's length
  • VAUGHAN, JIMDIRECTORarm's length
  • CRAMP, WAYNEDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗