Skip to main content

SOUTH RIVER - MACHAR AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY

Charitable organizationPublic amenities·PO BOX 459 · SOUTH RIVER, ON · P0A 1X0·BN 119158392RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-11-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$32K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to South River - Machar Agricultural Society?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is South River - Machar Agricultural Society a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119158392RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is South River - Machar Agricultural Society located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 459, SOUTH RIVER, ON, P0A 1X0. Source.

What does South River - Machar Agricultural Society do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO ORGANIZE THE SOUTH RIVER MACHAR FALL FAIR WHICH SHOWCASES LOCAL COMMUNITY AGRICULTURAL ACHIEVEMENTS IN HALL CLASSES POULTRY SMALL ANIMAL LIVESTOCK HEAVY & LIGHT HORSES & PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS" Full program description.

How much of South River - Machar Agricultural Society's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is South River - Machar Agricultural Society?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $32K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

TO ORGANIZE THE SOUTH RIVER MACHAR FALL FAIR WHICH SHOWCASES LOCAL COMMUNITY AGRICULTURAL ACHIEVEMENTS IN HALL CLASSES POULTRY SMALL ANIMAL LIVESTOCK HEAVY & LIGHT HORSES & PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS

New programs

EVERYTHINNG SALE (RUMMAGE SALES BY DONATION) - ANNUAL SPAGHETTI DINNER LUMBERJACK BREAKFAST CRAFT SALE & FARMER'S MAKRET FOR FUNDRAISERS. ALL PROCEEDS GO TOWARDS CHILDREN'S ACTIVITES AT THE FALL FAIR. ALL EVENTS ARE SUPPORTED BY LOCAL BOARD MEMBERS & LOCAL VOLUNTEERS

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$32K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

1%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

13%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    1%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    13%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    86%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

12 directors reported · 12 of 12at arm's length

  • D'ALLAIRE, DALE MPRESIDENT/TREASURERarm's length
  • JOHNSON, HILDA1ST VICEarm's length
  • FLOWER, TINA2ND VICEarm's length
  • HICKINGBOTTOM, MYRNASECRETARYarm's length
  • MITCHEL, KARADIRECTORarm's length
  • WOOD, BARTDIRECTORarm's length
  • MCMURTER, LAURADIRECTORarm's length
  • PRENTICE, WYATTDIRECTORarm's length
  • DICKERSON, JEFFERYDIRECTORarm's length
  • MIDDLEBROOK, PATDIRECTORarm's length
  • BALL, GINNYDIRECTORarm's length
  • BARRISTER, JUANITADIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗