STURGIS R E A D CLUB INC
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 544 · STURGIS, SK · S0A 4A0·BN 119203941RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$22K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Sturgis R E a D Club Inc?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Sturgis R E a D Club Inc a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119203941RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Sturgis R E a D Club Inc located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 544, STURGIS, SK, S0A 4A0. Source.
What does Sturgis R E a D Club Inc do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The Sturgis R.E.A.D. Club continues to offer the following programs: Exercises for Seniors on a Weekly Basis Cards and Coffee on a Weekly Basis and Pool Play on a weekly basis. In addition to the weekly activities we offer information sessions such as Fraud Prevention Fall Prevention Medication Interactions and…" Full program description.
How big is Sturgis R E a D Club Inc?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $22K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
The Sturgis R.E.A.D. Club continues to offer the following programs: Exercises for Seniors on a Weekly Basis Cards and Coffee on a Weekly Basis and Pool Play on a weekly basis. In addition to the weekly activities we offer information sessions such as Fraud Prevention Fall Prevention Medication Interactions and other information sessions as sponsored by Sask Health Crossroads Credit Union and a local pharmacist. We also offer a potluck Christmas Dinner on December 25 a Valentine's Day supper on February 14 and pancake breakfasts in conjunction with the local Sports and Rodeo Days.
New programs
We have introduced Crib Tournaments on a monthly basis from October to April. With these tournaments in mind we recently hosted a 'Learn to Play Crib' Clinic with support from the Parkland Valley Outreach Grant Program. We are also hosting two flu clinics in conjunction with the Sask Health Authority. We have also introduced card-making sessions which have introduced other seniors to a new craft and enjoying visitation with other seniors. We have had paint night.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$22K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
100%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $0K | — | — | — |
| 2020-03-31 | $34K | 95¢ | 5% | 0.9 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $8K | — | — | — |
| 2022-03-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | 0.9 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $8K | 9¢ | 0% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $34K | 0¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $22K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- STRASBOURG AND COMMUNITY RECREATION CENTRE
STRASBOURG, SK·revenue $266K
80¢to programs · T1
- STRASBOURG BIBLE CAMP ASSOCIATION
STRASBOURG, SK·revenue $349K
97¢to programs · T1
- THE ASSOCIATION OF CONSORT & DISTRICT SENIORS
CONSORT, AB·revenue $131K
—to programs · T1
- STURGEON LAKE SAILING CLUB
FENELON FALLS, ON·revenue $104K
98¢to programs · T1
- LA RIVIERE & COMMUNITY RECREATION ASSOCIATION INC.
LA RIVIERE, MB·revenue $240K
18¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
14 directors reported · 13 of 14at arm's length
- arm's length
- Popowich, RuthDirectorarm's length
- Woytas, ShirleyDirectorarm's length
- Melnychuk, VernaDirectornot at arm's length
- Suknasky, BertDirectorarm's length
- Hydamaka, GladysHonourary Directorarm's length
- Skogen, Betty-LouDirectorarm's length
- Lawson, Elva ATreasurerarm's length
- Poworoznyk, Leona APresidentarm's length
- RUBLETZ, ROBIN WDirectorarm's length
Show all 14 directors
- Lesko, Willam (bill)Secretaryarm's length
- BRODIE, KATHYVice Presidentarm's length
- SOPEL-TONN, ANDREADirectorarm's length
- Samuels, Charles FDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗