Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·4353 WEST SAANICH RD · VICTORIA, BC · V8Z 3E8·BN 119204295RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$9.4M
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119204295RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 4353 WEST SAANICH RD, VICTORIA, BC, V8Z 3E8. Source.
What does Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "TO PROVIDE COMFORT AND RELIEF TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN NEED. TO PROVIDE TRAINING SUPERVISION AND SKILLS TO THE MENTALLY AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITIES. THE SOCIETY HAS FOOD PANTRY THAT OFFERS FRESH PRODUCE CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE FOOD OPTIONS AS WELL AS DAIRY AND NON PERISHABLES TO THOSE…" Full program description.
How big is Society of St. Vincent De Paul of Vancouver Island?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $9.4M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
TO PROVIDE COMFORT AND RELIEF TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN NEED. TO PROVIDE TRAINING SUPERVISION AND SKILLS TO THE MENTALLY AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITIES. THE SOCIETY HAS FOOD PANTRY THAT OFFERS FRESH PRODUCE CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE FOOD OPTIONS AS WELL AS DAIRY AND NON PERISHABLES TO THOSE IN NEED OF FOOD. A RANGE OF FOOD ITEMS HAS BEEN BROUGHT INTO SOME OF THE MORE REMOTE AREAS ON VANCOUVER ISLAND SUCH AS GOLD-RIVER TAHSIS AND ZEBALLOS TO ASSIST THOSE COMMUNITIES WITH THEIR FOOD INSECURITY ISSUES. TENANTS LIVING IN THE SOCIETY'S RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS ARE ABLE TO P… Show more
TO PROVIDE COMFORT AND RELIEF TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE IN NEED. TO PROVIDE TRAINING SUPERVISION AND SKILLS TO THE MENTALLY AND PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED INDIVIDUALS IN OUR COMMUNITIES. THE SOCIETY HAS FOOD PANTRY THAT OFFERS FRESH PRODUCE CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE FOOD OPTIONS AS WELL AS DAIRY AND NON PERISHABLES TO THOSE IN NEED OF FOOD. A RANGE OF FOOD ITEMS HAS BEEN BROUGHT INTO SOME OF THE MORE REMOTE AREAS ON VANCOUVER ISLAND SUCH AS GOLD-RIVER TAHSIS AND ZEBALLOS TO ASSIST THOSE COMMUNITIES WITH THEIR FOOD INSECURITY ISSUES. TENANTS LIVING IN THE SOCIETY'S RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE IN ON-SITE COMMUNITY GARDEN WHERE THEY LEAN HOW TO INCREASE THEIR FOOD SECURITY. THE SOCIETY ALSO OFFERS A REFERRAL PROGRAM TO HELP CONNECT INDIVIDUALS IN NEED OF SERVICES OFFERED BY OUR COMMUNITY PARTNERS SUCH AS HOUSING COUNSELLING AND EMPLOYMENT TRAINING TO NAME A FEW IN THE HOPEE TO PROVIDE A HAND UP TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS. THE INCOME TAX PROGRAM IS ALSO OFFERED IN ORDER TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS ARE CURRENT WITH THEIR INCOME TAX FILINGS AND CONTINUE TO RECEIVE ANY GOVERNMENT BENEFITS THAT ARE ENTITLED TO. THE SOCIETY ALSO OFFERS A TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAM FOR SINGLE MOTHERS AND THEIR CHILDREN WHERE THEY WORK ON GOALS TO INCREASE THEIR STABILITY FOR THEIR FAMILIES. STAFF ARE SUPPORTED BY THE MANY VOLUNTEERS ND MEMBERS OF THE SOICETY IN THE DELIVERY OF THESE PROGRAMS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$9.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)17%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
40%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
17%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
40%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
43%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $7.2M | 93¢ | 7% | 0.1 yr |
| 2020-12-31 | $7.2M | 94¢ | 6% | 0.1 yr |
| 2021-12-31 | $8.7M | 95¢ | 5% | 0.1 yr |
| 2022-12-31 | $10.0M | 86¢ | 13% | 1 yr |
| 2023-12-31 | $7.8M | 85¢ | 14% | 1 yr |
| 2024-12-31 | $9.4M | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL TORONTO CENTRAL COUNCIL SOCIÉTÉ DE SAINT-VINCENT DE PAUL CONSEIL CENTRAL DE TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $10.7M
89¢to programs · T1
- ST VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY OF KINGSTON
KINGSTON, ON·revenue $2.2M
68¢to programs · T1
- SOCIETY OF SAINT VINCENT DE PAUL PARTICULAR COUNCIL OF KENT DEANERY
CHATHAM, ON·revenue $518K
87¢to programs · T1
- THE SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL ST PETER'S CONFERENCE GO
GODERICH, ON·revenue $471K
31¢to programs · T1
- OUR PLACE SOCIETY
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $21.9M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
87¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
9 directors reported · 9 of 9at arm's length
- MARASCO, MICHAELBOARD CHAIRarm's length
- ROSSETTI, PAULBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- PAULO, ARTHURBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- PETERS, STEPHANIEBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- LAWLESS, CHRISTOPHERBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- DO, PHATBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- MARINACCIO, HEATHERBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- NESDOLY, TIMOTHYBOARD DIRECTORarm's length
- SHORT, GEORGINABOARD DIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗