TELKWA MUSEUM SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·BOX 595 · TELKWA, BC · V0J 2X0·BN 119209799RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$41K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Telkwa Museum Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Telkwa Museum Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119209799RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Telkwa Museum Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is BOX 595, TELKWA, BC, V0J 2X0. Source.
What does Telkwa Museum Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We continue to maintain the Museum building and grounds St. Stephens Church and grounds and the Outdoor Display Shed. We are open from early May to late August 5 days a week for 6 hours per day. Canada Summer Jobs funds a student for only 8 weeks; the Museum funds the other 8 weeks plus the difference between…" Full program description.
How much of Telkwa Museum Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Telkwa Museum Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $41K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We continue to maintain the Museum building and grounds St. Stephens Church and grounds and the Outdoor Display Shed. We are open from early May to late August 5 days a week for 6 hours per day. Canada Summer Jobs funds a student for only 8 weeks; the Museum funds the other 8 weeks plus the difference between minimum wage and $20/hr.) We continue to make exhibits more interactive especially for young visitors. The School Room continues to be a favourite exhibit where youngsters can pretend to be the teacher or use their slates for arithmetic and spelling bees and draw on the chalkboards.… Show more
We continue to maintain the Museum building and grounds St. Stephens Church and grounds and the Outdoor Display Shed. We are open from early May to late August 5 days a week for 6 hours per day. Canada Summer Jobs funds a student for only 8 weeks; the Museum funds the other 8 weeks plus the difference between minimum wage and $20/hr.) We continue to make exhibits more interactive especially for young visitors. The School Room continues to be a favourite exhibit where youngsters can pretend to be the teacher or use their slates for arithmetic and spelling bees and draw on the chalkboards. Entering information and photos of all of our artifacts into the museum-standard database and storing them in a labeled and easily retrievable manner is on-going. More than three-quarters of the items have been processed. The same process with archives has just begun. The Military exhibit continues to garner interest and this year while going through our storage more items were found. A list of former Telkwa military personnel is being added to.
New programs
The photo collection (over 1200 items) is being entered into the data base. The story of Reverend Stevenson and St. Stephens Church was been written by a local author who gave the Museum Society the approval to proof-read edit and re-publish his book (with all proceeds going to the Museum). The book was completed reprinted and a book launch held. Sales are going well. Mount Zion Lutheran Church celebrated their 50th Anniversary at St. Stephens Historic Church. Donations were made of many ecclesiastical items which will have to be inventoried entered into the database and described . At … Show more
The photo collection (over 1200 items) is being entered into the data base. The story of Reverend Stevenson and St. Stephens Church was been written by a local author who gave the Museum Society the approval to proof-read edit and re-publish his book (with all proceeds going to the Museum). The book was completed reprinted and a book launch held. Sales are going well. Mount Zion Lutheran Church celebrated their 50th Anniversary at St. Stephens Historic Church. Donations were made of many ecclesiastical items which will have to be inventoried entered into the database and described . At the Village of Telkwa office a satellite display features Toys of the 1950s and artifacts from St. Stephens Church. The toy exhibit was especially well received.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$41K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
20%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
20%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
80%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $22K | — | 100% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $31K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $16K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $54K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $22K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $41K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SOUTH PEACE CENTENNIAL MUSEUM ASSOCIATION
BEAVERLODGE, AB·revenue $118K
95¢to programs · T1
- KINOSAYO MUSEUM SOCIETY
KINUSO, AB·revenue $127K
—to programs · T1
- ESTEVAN ART GALLERY & MUSEUM INC.
ESTEVAN, SK·revenue $227K
51¢to programs · T1
- TRI-TOWN MUSEUM SOCIETY
COLD LAKE, AB·revenue $265K
100¢to programs · T1
- WETASKIWIN AND DISTRICT MUSEUM SOCIETY
WETASKIWIN, AB·revenue $355K
13¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 8 of 8at arm's length
- Irving, Carol JVice Presidentarm's length
- Hunter, Ruth BDirectorarm's length
- Hanson, Linda MTreasurerarm's length
- Asato, LeighDirectorarm's length
- Jacobsen, Erik TPresidentarm's length
- Goheen, JanetDirectorarm's length
- Ormond, Gail ADirectorarm's length
- Widen, Theodore GSecretaryarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗