SMITH'S COVE HISTORICAL SOCIETY
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·674 HIGHWAY 1 · RR 1 · SMITHS COVE, NS · B0S 1S0·BN 119254449RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$90K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Smith's Cove Historical Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Smith's Cove Historical Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119254449RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Smith's Cove Historical Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 674 HIGHWAY 1, RR 1, SMITHS COVE, NS, B0S 1S0. Source.
What does Smith's Cove Historical Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "June to end of August open to the public for Genealogy and visitor information. We are responsible for the upkeep and maintenance of the Temperance Hall museum the Methodist Church (Circa 1885) and the Bear River Lighthouse (all three are designated Heritage Properties). Every summer we have one summer student as…" Full program description.
How big is Smith's Cove Historical Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $90K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
June to end of August open to the public for Genealogy and visitor information. We are responsible for the upkeep and maintenance of the Temperance Hall museum the Methodist Church (Circa 1885) and the Bear River Lighthouse (all three are designated Heritage Properties). Every summer we have one summer student as our museum guide. They are responsible for greeting visitors answer questions if applicable or point them in the right direction to someone who can or where they may find the information. They also update our Facebook page and monitor our website. In conjunction with the Municipa… Show more
June to end of August open to the public for Genealogy and visitor information. We are responsible for the upkeep and maintenance of the Temperance Hall museum the Methodist Church (Circa 1885) and the Bear River Lighthouse (all three are designated Heritage Properties). Every summer we have one summer student as our museum guide. They are responsible for greeting visitors answer questions if applicable or point them in the right direction to someone who can or where they may find the information. They also update our Facebook page and monitor our website. In conjunction with the Municipality of Digby we are in year 4 of our 5 year project to restore the Bear River Lighthouse and its surrounding Park. We also completed renovations to the exterior of the Methodist Church.
New programs
In 2024 we are planning to add electrical services to the Methodist Church and continue on going maintenance for our 3 properties.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$90K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)22%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
18%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
22%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
18%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
60%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $59K | — | 7% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $86K | — | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $65K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $86K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $22K | 90¢ | 10% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $90K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- PITT MEADOWS HERITAGE AND MUSEUM SOCIETY
PITT MEADOWS, BC·revenue $133K
97¢to programs · T1
- TRI-TOWN MUSEUM SOCIETY
COLD LAKE, AB·revenue $265K
100¢to programs · T1
- MISSION DISTRICT HISTORICAL SOCIETY
MISSION, BC·revenue $170K
89¢to programs · T1
- VALHALLA HERITAGE SOCIETY
VALHALLA CENTRE, AB·revenue $216K
—to programs · T1
- KILBY HERITAGE SOCIETY
HARRISON MILLS, BC·revenue $909K
74¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 0 of 11at arm's length
- Leighton, TedDirectornot at arm's length
- Shields, HoneyVice Presidentnot at arm's length
- MacBeath, Donalda SPresidentnot at arm's length
- MacBeath, BarbaraTreasurernot at arm's length
- Ungurain, Christy MSecretarynot at arm's length
- Rudolph, SandyDirectornot at arm's length
- Leighton, DoreenDirectornot at arm's length
- MacArthur, ConstanceDirectornot at arm's length
- Schwingbech, JulieDirectornot at arm's length
- Weaver, JoanneDirectornot at arm's length
- Hawkins, AnnaDirectornot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗