UNITED WAY OF GREATER TORONTO
Public foundationFoundations·12 - 26 WELLINGTON ST E · TORONTO, ON · M5E 1S2·BN 119278216RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31
Disbursed to charities T1
76%
of spending, to other registered charities
Operating overhead T1
58%
typical range 5–35%
Reserves T1
9.8 yr
of program spending, in cash and investments
Revenue T1
$172.4M
Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This is a foundation: it mostly grants money to other charities, so program-spending ratios are the wrong lens. We show the share of spending disbursed to qualified donees instead.
Common questions
How do I donate to United Way of Greater Toronto?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is United Way of Greater Toronto a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 119278216RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is United Way of Greater Toronto located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 12 - 26 WELLINGTON ST E, TORONTO, ON, M5E 1S2. Source.
What does United Way of Greater Toronto do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "UNITED WAY OF GREATER TORONTO IS A CHARITY DEDICATED TO CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR A BETTER LIFE FOR EVERYONE. WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHERS WE MOBILIZED PEOPLE AND RESOURCES TO SUPPORT A NETWORK OF AGENCIES IN PEEL TORONTO AND YORK REGIONS TO HELP PEOPLE WHEN THEY NEED IT MOST. UNITED WAY ALSO ADDRESSES THE…" Full program description.
How much does United Way of Greater Toronto disburse to other charities?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 76% of its spending went to other registered charities (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is United Way of Greater Toronto?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $172.4M (F2024).
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
UNITED WAY OF GREATER TORONTO IS A CHARITY DEDICATED TO CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR A BETTER LIFE FOR EVERYONE. WORKING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH OTHERS WE MOBILIZED PEOPLE AND RESOURCES TO SUPPORT A NETWORK OF AGENCIES IN PEEL TORONTO AND YORK REGIONS TO HELP PEOPLE WHEN THEY NEED IT MOST. UNITED WAY ALSO ADDRESSES THE ROOT CAUSES OF POVERTY WORKING TO CHANGE CONDITIONS IN THE COMMUNITY FOR THE BETTER OVER THE LONG TERM.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
Disbursed to qualified donees
T1 · computed (open data)76%
Per its F2024 T3010, this share of total spending went to other registered charities.
T3010 line 5050 ÷ 5100 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
58%
Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
9.8 yr
Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.
Charities its size ($100M and over, 360): median 0.3 yr; 55% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$172.4M
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)44%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
17%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
44%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
17%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
39%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | $174.6M | 70% | 9.6 yr |
| 2020-03-31 | $155.6M | 73% | 11.9 yr |
| 2021-03-31 | $198.9M | 57% | 8.5 yr |
| 2022-03-31 | $158.2M | 57% | 9.3 yr |
| 2023-03-31 | $151.2M | 59% | 10.9 yr |
| 2024-03-31 | $172.4M | 58% | 9.8 yr |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
Program-spending share is left out: a foundation's lens is what it disburses, which the annual releases don't break out by year. From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.
Overall rating
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence★★★★
Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Results reporting
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Demonstrated impact
★ T2 · Charity Intelligence—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- UNITED JEWISH APPEAL OF GREATER TORONTO
TORONTO, ON·revenue $224.2M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
77%disbursed · T1
- TORONTO FOUNDATION
TORONTO, ON·revenue $69.5M
77%disbursed · T1
- UNITED WAY OF CALGARY AND AREA
CALGARY, AB·revenue $56.3M5 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
58%disbursed · T1
- UNITED WAY EAST ONTARIO / CENTRAIDE EST DE L'ONTARIO
OTTAWA, ON·revenue $28.6M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
73%disbursed · T1
- UNITED WAY GOLDEN HORSESHOE
HAMILTON, ON·revenue $17.0M4 of 5 stars, Charity Intelligence T2
66%disbursed · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
19 directors reported · 19 of 19at arm's length
- BABBINGTON, ANDRIAEX-OFFICIOarm's length
- CARBY, LENTRUSTEEarm's length
- CHUNG, BETSEYTRUSTEEarm's length
- DOTTORI-ATTANASIO, LAURATRUSTEEarm's length
- DUDTSCHAK, KATHERINETRUSTEEarm's length
- GONSALVES, LISA A.DCHAIR BOARD OF TRUSTEESarm's length
- HALENDA, WAYNETRUSTEEarm's length
- HASHIM, MOHAMMEDTRUSTEEarm's length
- HASHIM, MARIAM D.VICE CHAIR COMMUNITY IMPACTarm's length
- HINDO, ZIADTRUSTEEarm's length
Show all 19 directors
- JOHNSTON, MICHELLETRUSTEEarm's length
- MCCONNELL, NANCYVICE CHAIR STRATEGIC (…)arm's length
- MCCUAIG, BRUCE D.VICE CHAIR FARCarm's length
- MCGLYNN, ISLAY E.TRUSTEEarm's length
- O'CAMPO, PATRICIA J.PAST CHAIR BOARD OF TRUSTEESarm's length
- SEKYI-OTU, KURANKYETRUSTEEarm's length
- SELVARAJAH, RAMTRUSTEEarm's length
- MORRIS, CHRISTINETRUSTEEarm's length
- MOYNIHAN, JULIATRUSTEEarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗