Skip to main content

AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA ONTARIO PROVINCIAL COMMITTEE

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·P O BOX 1241 · BROCKVILLE, ON · K6V 5W2·BN 130387665RR0063·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

93¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$15K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130387665RR0063. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is P O BOX 1241, BROCKVILLE, ON, K6V 5W2. Source.

What does Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "ADMINISTER IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE UNDER AN MOU AND THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (ONTARIO PROVINCIAL COMMITTEE) UNDER THE AEGIS OF THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (NATIONAL HQ) A SQUADRON YOUTH UNIT FOSTERING DEVELOPMENT OF CITIZENSHIP LEADERSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS AROUND AN INTEREST IN…" Full program description.

How much of Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $15K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

ADMINISTER IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE UNDER AN MOU AND THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (ONTARIO PROVINCIAL COMMITTEE) UNDER THE AEGIS OF THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (NATIONAL HQ) A SQUADRON YOUTH UNIT FOSTERING DEVELOPMENT OF CITIZENSHIP LEADERSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS AROUND AN INTEREST IN AVIATION TO YOUTH AGED 12 TO 18 YEARS. THE YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN OF THE SQUADRON PARTICIPATE IN LOCAL TRAINING DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR IN A PROGRAM DEVELOPED UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE ATTEND SUMMER TRAINING COURSES LOCALLY AND AT CFB BASES OF 2 TO 6 WEEKS DURATION.… Show more

ADMINISTER IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE UNDER AN MOU AND THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (ONTARIO PROVINCIAL COMMITTEE) UNDER THE AEGIS OF THE AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA (NATIONAL HQ) A SQUADRON YOUTH UNIT FOSTERING DEVELOPMENT OF CITIZENSHIP LEADERSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS AROUND AN INTEREST IN AVIATION TO YOUTH AGED 12 TO 18 YEARS. THE YOUNG MEN AND WOMEN OF THE SQUADRON PARTICIPATE IN LOCAL TRAINING DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR IN A PROGRAM DEVELOPED UNDER THE DEPARTMENT OF NATIONAL DEFENSE ATTEND SUMMER TRAINING COURSES LOCALLY AND AT CFB BASES OF 2 TO 6 WEEKS DURATION. THE COURSES INCLUDE BASIC TRAINING SURVIVAL PHYSICAL FITNESS LEADERSHIP BAND DRILL AND GLIDER/POWER PILOT TRAINING. THEY ALSO PARTICIPATE IN AND SUPPORT VARIOUS CIVIC ACTIVITIES IN THEIR COMMUNITIES SUCH AS ROYAL CANADIAN LEGION POPPY FUNDRAISING REMEMBRANCE DAY SERVICES SPECIAL OLYMPICS AND COMMUNITY CLEAN-UP.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

93¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 93¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 93¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$15K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

2%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

25%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    2%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    25%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    73%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

3 directors reported · 1 of 3at arm's length

  • BOWEN, MICHEAL WCHAIRarm's length
  • CHISAMORE, GORDON WVICE CHAIR/TREASURERnot at arm's length
  • CHISAMORE, CAROLYN ECOMMITTEE MEMBERnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Air Cadet League of Canada… — 93¢ of each $1 to programs