Skip to main content

AIR CADET LEAGUE OF CANADA ONTARIO PROVINCIAL COMMITTEE

Charitable organizationEducational organizations (n.e.c.)·1920 ELLESMERE ROAD UNIT 104 · BOX 310 · TORONTO, ON · M1H 3G1·BN 130387665RR0071·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-08-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

98¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$20K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 130387665RR0071. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1920 ELLESMERE ROAD UNIT 104, BOX 310, TORONTO, ON, M1H 3G1. Source.

What does Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Administer in partnership with the Department of National Defense under an M.O.U. and the Air Cadet League of Canada(Ontario Provincial Committee) under the aegis of the Air Cadet League of Canada (National HQ) a squadron youth unit fostering development of citizenship leadership and life skills around an interest…" Full program description.

How much of Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Air Cadet League of Canada Ontario Provincial Committee?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $20K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Administer in partnership with the Department of National Defense under an M.O.U. and the Air Cadet League of Canada(Ontario Provincial Committee) under the aegis of the Air Cadet League of Canada (National HQ) a squadron youth unit fostering development of citizenship leadership and life skills around an interest in aviation of youths 12-18 years of age. The young people of the squadron participate in local training in a program developed under the Department of National Defense guidelines during a school year attend summer courses at DND training camps (CFB Bases) of 2 to 8 weeks duration… Show more

Administer in partnership with the Department of National Defense under an M.O.U. and the Air Cadet League of Canada(Ontario Provincial Committee) under the aegis of the Air Cadet League of Canada (National HQ) a squadron youth unit fostering development of citizenship leadership and life skills around an interest in aviation of youths 12-18 years of age. The young people of the squadron participate in local training in a program developed under the Department of National Defense guidelines during a school year attend summer courses at DND training camps (CFB Bases) of 2 to 8 weeks duration (course range from 2 weeks basic to 8 weeks' power/glider pilot licenses to Transport Canada standards survival instructor and leadership aviation technical and band courses amongst others). They also participate in and support various civic activities in their community such as the Royal Canadian Legion Poppy fundraising Remembrance Day and other civic activities.

New programs

None

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

98¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 98¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 98¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$20K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

3%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    3%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    97%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

5 directors reported · 3 of 5at arm's length

  • Hayat, NajibTreasurerarm's length
  • Carvery, VendiaSSC Memberarm's length
  • Senroy, PriyaChairpersonarm's length
  • Kam, AnnaSecretarynot at arm's length
  • Kam, IrwinVice-Chairpersonnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗