Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·8530 CHINGUACOUSY RD · BRAMPTON, ON · L6Y 5G4·BN 132410671RR0609·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$25K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 132410671RR0609. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 8530 CHINGUACOUSY RD, BRAMPTON, ON, L6Y 5G4. Source.
What does Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We deliver emergency food aid (gift cards and non-perishable food items) to any person who calls the SSVP from within the boundaries of St. Jerome's Roman Catholic Church parish. Our major source of funds are donations from within our parish. As well we typically purchase school supplies for children returning to…" Full program description.
How big is Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $25K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We deliver emergency food aid (gift cards and non-perishable food items) to any person who calls the SSVP from within the boundaries of St. Jerome's Roman Catholic Church parish. Our major source of funds are donations from within our parish. As well we typically purchase school supplies for children returning to school who are in need of items such as paper pencils markers and knapsacks. We offer further supports to callers based on their needs (spiritual or secular) including for example prayer and pastoral care financial or tax planning advice house-keeping advice clothing and ba… Show more
We deliver emergency food aid (gift cards and non-perishable food items) to any person who calls the SSVP from within the boundaries of St. Jerome's Roman Catholic Church parish. Our major source of funds are donations from within our parish. As well we typically purchase school supplies for children returning to school who are in need of items such as paper pencils markers and knapsacks. We offer further supports to callers based on their needs (spiritual or secular) including for example prayer and pastoral care financial or tax planning advice house-keeping advice clothing and baby items where needed and referrals to other community agencies which can furnish longer-term support. We attempt to raise funds for our work each year through a fund-raising activity. We seek to nurture spiritual growth among our member volunteers through prayer and reflection.
New programs
In 2023 we began to support (for a three-year term) a 'twin' SSVP Conference in Bridgetown Barbados supplying it with funds that it is using to support its own charitable activities in a context of great financial need. We also initiated a program of gatherings in our Church gatherings that we call 'St. Jerome's Golden Connections': These gatherings are social occasions to nurture friendship and good health among senior members of our parish community.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$25K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)65%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
65%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
35%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $17K | 90¢ | 3% | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $20K | 100¢ | 9% | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $25K | 133¢✱ | 9% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $25K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
BURLINGTON, ON·revenue $121K
97¢to programs · T1
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $253K
97¢to programs · T1
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $137K
99¢to programs · T1
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
KELOWNA, BC·revenue $107K
86¢to programs · T1
- Société de Saint-Vincent de Paul-Conseil national du Canada Society of Saint-Vincent de Paul-National council of Canada
TRURO, NS·revenue $121K
96¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
4 directors reported · 4 of 4at arm's length
- Noronha, JasminePresidentarm's length
- Dogbey, PeaceSecretaryarm's length
- Pereira, LorraineTreasurerarm's length
- Carvalho, NevinVice Presidentarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗