Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board
Charitable organizationPublic amenities·988 COUNTY 23 RD · RR 1 · GRAFTON, ON · K0K 2G0·BN 704163336RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$335K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 704163336RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 988 COUNTY 23 RD, RR 1, GRAFTON, ON, K0K 2G0. Source.
What does Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "OUR MEMBERS CAN ACCESS ALL MATERIALS FREE OF CHARGE. MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES ACCESS TO A LARGE SELECTION OF PRINTED MATERIAL IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS DVDS AUDIOBOOKS ONLINE RESOURCES AND COMPUTER SERVICES (7 PATRON PC ACCESS 3 CHILDREN'S COMPUTERS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FREE WI-FI SCANNING AND PRINTING). THE…" Full program description.
How big is Alnwick/Haldimand Public Library Board?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $335K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
OUR MEMBERS CAN ACCESS ALL MATERIALS FREE OF CHARGE. MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES ACCESS TO A LARGE SELECTION OF PRINTED MATERIAL IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS DVDS AUDIOBOOKS ONLINE RESOURCES AND COMPUTER SERVICES (7 PATRON PC ACCESS 3 CHILDREN'S COMPUTERS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FREE WI-FI SCANNING AND PRINTING). THE LIBRARY HOSTS FREE PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BRANCH BOOK CLUBS SENIORS SOCIAL STORY TIME IN COLLABORATION WITH EARLYON NORTHUMBERLAND TD SUMMER READING CLUB THREE TIMES EACH WEEK THROUGHOUT JULY AND AUGUST AUTHOR VISITS AND PRESENTATIONS AND ART/CRAFT AND OTHER WORKSHOPS FOR … Show more
OUR MEMBERS CAN ACCESS ALL MATERIALS FREE OF CHARGE. MEMBERSHIP PROVIDES ACCESS TO A LARGE SELECTION OF PRINTED MATERIAL IN A VARIETY OF FORMATS DVDS AUDIOBOOKS ONLINE RESOURCES AND COMPUTER SERVICES (7 PATRON PC ACCESS 3 CHILDREN'S COMPUTERS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FREE WI-FI SCANNING AND PRINTING). THE LIBRARY HOSTS FREE PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BRANCH BOOK CLUBS SENIORS SOCIAL STORY TIME IN COLLABORATION WITH EARLYON NORTHUMBERLAND TD SUMMER READING CLUB THREE TIMES EACH WEEK THROUGHOUT JULY AND AUGUST AUTHOR VISITS AND PRESENTATIONS AND ART/CRAFT AND OTHER WORKSHOPS FOR ALL AGES. OUR LIBRARY BRANCHES FEATURE MANY ITEMS WITH AID ACCESSIBILITY. ALL BRANCHES ARE WHEELCHAIR ACCESIBLE WITH RAMPS AND AUTOMATIC DOORS EXCEPT THE GRAFTON BRANCH WHICH HAS ACCESS TO AN ELEVATOR IN ANOTHER PORTION OF THE BUILDING. IN LIBRARY WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE FOLLOWING: LARGE PRINT BOOKS AUDIOBOOKS EACH BRANCH HAS AN ACCESSIBLE PATRON ACCESS COMPUTER WITH TOUCH SCREEN TRACK BALL MOUSE KEYS-U-SEE KEYBOARD AND TWO BRANCHES HAVE THESE COMPUTERS AVAILABLE ON HEIGHT ADJUSTABLE TABLES. WE ALSO PROVIDE MOBILE SERVICE TO THOSE WHO CANNOT MAKE IT IN TO THE LIBRARY. LIBRARY STAFF PROVIDE FREE PERSONAL ASSISTANCE IN MANY AREAS - ACCESS TO INTERNET AND COMPUTER SOFTWARE PROGRAMS IN THE LIBRARY AND LIBBY/OVERDRIVE SET-UP ON PATRON DEVICES.
New programs
AS WE CONTINUE TO PARTNER WITH NORTHUMBERLAND EARLYON TO HELP US PROVIDE ADDED PROGRAMMING TO PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN AT OUR BETTE LEBARR BRANCH AND ROSENEATH BRANCH WITH EARLYON PROVIDING ACTIVITIES FOLLOWED BY A STORY READING IN THE LIBRARY BY BRANCH STAFF ADDING TIME FOR CAREGIVERS AND BABIES TO INCLUDE SONGS STORIES AND SENSORY PLAY. WE CONTINUE WITH COMMUNITY OUTREACH EXPANDING ARE POP-UP LIBRARY OFFERINGS; TAKING PART IN LOCAL CANADA DAY CELEBRATIONS THE FALL FAIR IN ROSENEATH AND OTHER EVENTS AROUND OUR COMMUNITY SUCH AS SUMMER MOVIE NIGHTS. THIS YEAR WE ADDED OUR OWN IN-BRANCH PA MOV… Show more
AS WE CONTINUE TO PARTNER WITH NORTHUMBERLAND EARLYON TO HELP US PROVIDE ADDED PROGRAMMING TO PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN AT OUR BETTE LEBARR BRANCH AND ROSENEATH BRANCH WITH EARLYON PROVIDING ACTIVITIES FOLLOWED BY A STORY READING IN THE LIBRARY BY BRANCH STAFF ADDING TIME FOR CAREGIVERS AND BABIES TO INCLUDE SONGS STORIES AND SENSORY PLAY. WE CONTINUE WITH COMMUNITY OUTREACH EXPANDING ARE POP-UP LIBRARY OFFERINGS; TAKING PART IN LOCAL CANADA DAY CELEBRATIONS THE FALL FAIR IN ROSENEATH AND OTHER EVENTS AROUND OUR COMMUNITY SUCH AS SUMMER MOVIE NIGHTS. THIS YEAR WE ADDED OUR OWN IN-BRANCH PA MOVIE DAYS. SERVICE CANADA OUTREACH CLINIC CAME TO OUR CENTRETON BRANCH IN JUNE TO ASSIST OUR COMMUNITY WITH PASSPORTS (NEW AND RENEWAL) CANADA DENTAL PLAN APPLICATIONS; EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE SOCIAL INSURANCE NUMBERS AND CANADA PENSIONS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$335K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)0%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
98%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
0%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
98%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
2%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $279K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $290K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $279K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $335K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- HALDIMAND COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
DUNNVILLE, ON·revenue $2.9M
—to programs · T1
- Gibbons Municipal Library
GIBBONS, AB·revenue $156K
93¢to programs · T1
- COUNTY OF BRANT PUBLIC LIBRARY
PARIS, ON·revenue $2.8M
65¢to programs · T1
- THE CORPORATION OF THE MUNICIPALITY OF CENTRE HASTINGS PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
MADOC, ON·revenue $194K
100¢to programs · T1
- CLEARVIEW PUBLIC LIBRARY BOARD
STAYNER, ON·revenue $941K
—to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length
- JONES, MARSHACHAIRarm's length
- NORONHA, KENNETHVICE CHAIRarm's length
- DAVIS, JANEMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- PERRY, ELIZABETHMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- BENNS, MARGARET EMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- GIBSON, SHERRYMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- MACINTOSH, VALERIEMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- NORONHA, KENNETHMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- BOOTH, GREGMEMBER-AT-LARGEarm's length
- DUNK, TRICIA LACTING LIBRARY CEOarm's length
- FERGUSON, BILLCHAIRarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗