Skip to main content

11095226 CANADA FOUNDATION

Charitable organizationCore health care·1 - 20 JOSEPH ST · TRENTON, ON · K8V 4A1·BN 725902886RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$156K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to 11095226 Canada Foundation?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is 11095226 Canada Foundation a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 725902886RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is 11095226 Canada Foundation located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1 - 20 JOSEPH ST, TRENTON, ON, K8V 4A1. Source.

What does 11095226 Canada Foundation do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "11095226 CANADA FOUNDATION O/A GIFT FROM THE HEART (GFTH) IS A CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING NO COST ESSENTIAL ORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS WHO FACE BARRIERS ACCESSING TREATMENT. OUR MISSION CONTINUES TO GROW IN URGENCY AS DENTAL PAIN AND INFECTION REMAIN ONE OF THE TOP…" Full program description.

How big is 11095226 Canada Foundation?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $156K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

11095226 CANADA FOUNDATION O/A GIFT FROM THE HEART (GFTH) IS A CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING NO COST ESSENTIAL ORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS WHO FACE BARRIERS ACCESSING TREATMENT. OUR MISSION CONTINUES TO GROW IN URGENCY AS DENTAL PAIN AND INFECTION REMAIN ONE OF THE TOP REASONS PEOPLE VISIT HOSPITAL EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS-DESPITE BEING PREVENTABLE AND TREATABLE. THIS YEAR GFTH'S FOCUS IS CLEAR: SAVING LIVES-BECAUSE NO ONE SHOULD DIE FROM A TOOTHACHE. WE BELIEVE NO ONE SHOULD BE LEFT UNTREATED DUE TO THEIR FINANCIAL STATUS GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION OR… Show more

11095226 CANADA FOUNDATION O/A GIFT FROM THE HEART (GFTH) IS A CANADIAN REGISTERED CHARITY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING NO COST ESSENTIAL ORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO VULNERABLE INDIVIDUALS WHO FACE BARRIERS ACCESSING TREATMENT. OUR MISSION CONTINUES TO GROW IN URGENCY AS DENTAL PAIN AND INFECTION REMAIN ONE OF THE TOP REASONS PEOPLE VISIT HOSPITAL EMERGENCY DEPARTMENTS-DESPITE BEING PREVENTABLE AND TREATABLE. THIS YEAR GFTH'S FOCUS IS CLEAR: SAVING LIVES-BECAUSE NO ONE SHOULD DIE FROM A TOOTHACHE. WE BELIEVE NO ONE SHOULD BE LEFT UNTREATED DUE TO THEIR FINANCIAL STATUS GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION OR LACK OF INSURANCE. THROUGH OUR MOBILE OUTREACH PROGRAMS POP-UP CLINICS AND PARTNERSHIPS WITH LICENSED ORAL HEALTH PROFESSIONALS WE DELIVER LIFE SAVING CARE INCLUDING: URGENT DENTAL EXTRACTIONS AND INFECTION MANAGEMENT; ORAL CANCER SCREENINGS AND EDUCATION; ACCESS TO PREVENTATIVE CARE AND ORAL HEALTH SUPPLIES; NAVAGATION SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS UNABLE TO ACCESS GOVERNMENT FUNDING. WHILE WE PIVOTED DURING COVID-19 TO EMPHASIZE AT-HOME ORAL CANCER SCREENING AWARENESS THIS YEAR WE'VE EXPANDED OUR REACH TO RESPOND TO THE OVERWHELMING DEMAND FOR IN-PERSON EMERGENCY DENTAL CARE. OUR PATIENTS INCLUDE LOW-INCOME FAMILIES SENIORS NEWCOMERS AND WORKING INDIVIDUALS WHO FALL THROUGH THE CRACKS OF PUBLIC DENTAL PROGRAMS. EVERY TREATMENT WE PROVIDE REDUCES SUFFERING RESTORES DIGNITY AND CAN LITERALLY SAVE A LIFE. WITH ONGOING SUPPORT WE ARE COMMITTED TO SCALING OUR SERVICES BUILDING AWARENESS AND DELIVERING COMPASSION-DRIVEN CARE-ONE PERSON AT A TIME.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$156K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

53%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

15%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    53%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    15%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    32%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

9 directors reported · 8 of 9at arm's length

  • BOSTOCK, RYANCHAIRarm's length
  • FERGUSON, PAULDIRECTORarm's length
  • GUERREIRO, DANIELTREASURERarm's length
  • IORIO, LAURAVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • MACKINNON, CINDYSECRETARYnot at arm's length
  • STEVENSON, DUGDIRECTORarm's length
  • LAUZER, SHAWNDIRECTORarm's length
  • PARSONS, BRENTDIRECTORarm's length
  • SANDES, TYLERDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗