Farmers Abroad Canada Inc.
Charitable organizationSupport of schools and education·102 - 1015 WILKES AVE · WINNIPEG, MB · R3P 2R8·BN 751234733RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$20K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Farmers Abroad Canada Inc.?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Farmers Abroad Canada Inc. a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 751234733RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Farmers Abroad Canada Inc. located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 102 - 1015 WILKES AVE, WINNIPEG, MB, R3P 2R8. Source.
What does Farmers Abroad Canada Inc. do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Zambia - securing long term sustainability for both education and agriculture - Chinema is now home to over 500 students more than half of whom are girls. - With 10 dedicated teachers the school boasts thriving agricultural projects including guava and orange orchards livestock and gardens that feed both the…" Full program description.
How big is Farmers Abroad Canada Inc.?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $20K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Zambia - securing long term sustainability for both education and agriculture - Chinema is now home to over 500 students more than half of whom are girls. - With 10 dedicated teachers the school boasts thriving agricultural projects including guava and orange orchards livestock and gardens that feed both the students and the wider community. - Samafunda supports 246 students - 10 educators and its agricultural efforts — from eggplants to goats — are helping to nourish the community and build local capacity. Ghana – 4-H Sustainable School Feeding Program Here’s what your support has e… Show more
Zambia - securing long term sustainability for both education and agriculture - Chinema is now home to over 500 students more than half of whom are girls. - With 10 dedicated teachers the school boasts thriving agricultural projects including guava and orange orchards livestock and gardens that feed both the students and the wider community. - Samafunda supports 246 students - 10 educators and its agricultural efforts — from eggplants to goats — are helping to nourish the community and build local capacity. Ghana – 4-H Sustainable School Feeding Program Here’s what your support has enabled so far: - 268 pupils in Adensu D/A and Akohia Presbyterian Basic Schools receive hot meals three times a week - 28 new enrollments recorded due to the program’s success - Gardens run by students and supported by parents and local extension officers
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$20K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)100%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
100%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
0%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2021–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $28K | — | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $30K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $38K | 0¢ | 21% | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $20K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- COMPASSIONATE EYE FOUNDATION
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $135K
38¢to programs · T1
- AGRICULTURE IN THE CLASSROOM NL INC.
MOUNT PEARL, NL·revenue $383K
—to programs · T1
- FARM TO CAFETERIA CANADA SOCIETY
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $258K
86¢to programs · T1
- COR UNUM AFRICA CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION
WOODBRIDGE, ON·revenue $106K
100¢to programs · T1
- SEEDS Connections
CALGARY, AB·revenue $165K
4¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
8 directors reported · 5 of 8at arm's length
- Anderson, Robynne MChairarm's length
- Dahl, Cam BVice Chairarm's length
- Thiessen, Wendi MTreasurerarm's length
- Christopher, Enns SDirectornot at arm's length
- Asselin, Mireille JDirectornot at arm's length
- Enns, Garry ADirectornot at arm's length
- Gingera-Beauchemin, Dorynne SDirectorarm's length
- Tiessen, KevinDirectorarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗