Skip to main content

BRYAN'S PLACE SPECIAL NEEDS CENTER

Charitable organizationComplementary or alternative health care·102 - 2238 DUNDAS ST W · TORONTO, ON · M6R 3A9·BN 752788745RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

60¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$51K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Bryan's Place Special Needs Center?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Bryan's Place Special Needs Center a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 752788745RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Bryan's Place Special Needs Center located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 102 - 2238 DUNDAS ST W, TORONTO, ON, M6R 3A9. Source.

What does Bryan's Place Special Needs Center do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Ongoing programs The charity provides support to special needs children through providing opportunities to participate in social events in the community. Valentine’s Dance Christmas concert 2nd anniversary. In all these events there were 29 volunteers with 98hours in total. The charity promotes social events for…" Full program description.

How much of Bryan's Place Special Needs Center's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 60¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Bryan's Place Special Needs Center?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $51K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Ongoing programs The charity provides support to special needs children through providing opportunities to participate in social events in the community. Valentine’s Dance Christmas concert 2nd anniversary. In all these events there were 29 volunteers with 98hours in total. The charity promotes social events for caregivers to maintain their mental well being. Mother's day celebration Mom’s camp Halloween dance. Inall these events there were 22 volunteers with 35 hours in total. The charity promotes the importance of fathers and the relationships in the community. Father's day celebration… Show more

Ongoing programs The charity provides support to special needs children through providing opportunities to participate in social events in the community. Valentine’s Dance Christmas concert 2nd anniversary. In all these events there were 29 volunteers with 98hours in total. The charity promotes social events for caregivers to maintain their mental well being. Mother's day celebration Mom’s camp Halloween dance. Inall these events there were 22 volunteers with 35 hours in total. The charity promotes the importance of fathers and the relationships in the community. Father's day celebration. In this event there were two volunteers with 6 hours in total. The charity participates in events where the inclusion in the community is important. Kids Day at the Rock Accessible boat ride. 7 volunteers with 40hours. The charity holds DJ parties for children and young adults every two months for entertainment. Fall celebration. In all these events there were 2 volunteers with 6 hours in total.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

60¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 60¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 60¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$51K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

22%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    22%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    78%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 0 of 4at arm's length

  • Sinato, LorenaChair Director & Boardnot at arm's length
  • Ramirez Ortiz, MariaEvents Directornot at arm's length
  • Ubeda Chacon, LorenaTreasure Officernot at arm's length
  • Alexander, GordonFundraising Directornot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗