Skip to main content

THE TRAUMA PRACTICE FOR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·1600 - 2300 YONGE ST · TORONTO, ON · M4P 1E4·BN 756126694RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-09-30

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

100¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$34K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 756126694RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1600 - 2300 YONGE ST, TORONTO, ON, M4P 1E4. Source.

What does The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "THE ORGANIZATION WAS PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE TRAUMA PRACTICE OR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES. PLEASE ACCEPT THE 2025 MINOR NAME CHANGE TO BETTER FIT OUR MANDATE. TRAUMA PRACTICE CONTINUES TO BE COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING TRAUMA SURVIVORS BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE TRANSFORMABLE AND ESSENTIAL CARE. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO…" Full program description.

How much of The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is The Trauma Practice for Healthy Communities?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $34K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

THE ORGANIZATION WAS PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE TRAUMA PRACTICE OR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES. PLEASE ACCEPT THE 2025 MINOR NAME CHANGE TO BETTER FIT OUR MANDATE. TRAUMA PRACTICE CONTINUES TO BE COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING TRAUMA SURVIVORS BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE TRANSFORMABLE AND ESSENTIAL CARE. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO REDUCING BARRIERS OVERCOMING STIGMA AND STRENGTHENING COMMUNITIES BY OFFERING FREE ONLINE CLINICIAN-LED GROUP PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES FOR TRAUMA RECOVERY FOR INDIVIDUALS ACROSS ONTARIO. TRAUMA PRACTICE CONNECTS CLIENTS TO ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE. THOSE HAVE E… Show more

THE ORGANIZATION WAS PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS THE TRAUMA PRACTICE OR HEALTHY COMMUNITIES. PLEASE ACCEPT THE 2025 MINOR NAME CHANGE TO BETTER FIT OUR MANDATE. TRAUMA PRACTICE CONTINUES TO BE COMMITTED TO SUPPORTING TRAUMA SURVIVORS BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE TRANSFORMABLE AND ESSENTIAL CARE. THE ORGANIZATION IS DEDICATED TO REDUCING BARRIERS OVERCOMING STIGMA AND STRENGTHENING COMMUNITIES BY OFFERING FREE ONLINE CLINICIAN-LED GROUP PROGRAMS AND RESOURCES FOR TRAUMA RECOVERY FOR INDIVIDUALS ACROSS ONTARIO. TRAUMA PRACTICE CONNECTS CLIENTS TO ACCESSIBLE AND INCLUSIVE TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE. THOSE HAVE EXPERIENCED TRAUMA CAN DEVELOP A DEEP SENSE OF WELL-BEING AS THEY LEARN NEW SKILLS AND COPING MECHANISMS.

New programs

TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ITS CLIENTS TRAUMA PRACTICE HAS BEGUN TO AUTOMOTIVE ITS REGISTRATION AND INTAKE PROCESS. THE NEW CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE JANE HAS ALLOWED CLIENTS TO CREATE ACCOUNTS AND REGISTER FOR PROGRAMS AND COMPLETE ONLINE FORMS. FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT HAVE CONTINUED TO GROW AND EVOLVE AS TRAUMA PRACTICE PURSUES GRANT AND PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES. TRAUMA PRACTICE’S GOALS ARE TO SOURCE SUSTAINABLE GRANTS FOR SEVERAL STAFF POSITIONS FUND PROGRAMMATIC OFFERINGS AND SET TARGET REQUESTS FOR PROGRAMS FROM A DONATIONS PERSPECTIVE TRAUMA PRACTICE CONCENTRATES ON GR… Show more

TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ITS CLIENTS TRAUMA PRACTICE HAS BEGUN TO AUTOMOTIVE ITS REGISTRATION AND INTAKE PROCESS. THE NEW CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE JANE HAS ALLOWED CLIENTS TO CREATE ACCOUNTS AND REGISTER FOR PROGRAMS AND COMPLETE ONLINE FORMS. FUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT HAVE CONTINUED TO GROW AND EVOLVE AS TRAUMA PRACTICE PURSUES GRANT AND PARTNERSHIP OPPORTUNITIES. TRAUMA PRACTICE’S GOALS ARE TO SOURCE SUSTAINABLE GRANTS FOR SEVERAL STAFF POSITIONS FUND PROGRAMMATIC OFFERINGS AND SET TARGET REQUESTS FOR PROGRAMS FROM A DONATIONS PERSPECTIVE TRAUMA PRACTICE CONCENTRATES ON GROWING THE DONOR EXPERIENCE THROUGH BENEVITY AND CANADA HELPS. OUR BOARD WILL START WORK ON DEVELOPING A STRATEGIC PLAN AND VISIONING FOR THE FUTURE. THE PLAN WILL INCLUDE A THREE-YEAR VISION.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

100¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).

this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$34K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

100%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    100%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    0%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

20 directors reported · 20 of 20at arm's length

  • BARANOWSKY, ANNAPRESIDENTarm's length
  • MULLER, ROBERTDIRECTORarm's length
  • KHAUND, SURANJITADIRECTORarm's length
  • SHIN, DEREKDIRECTORarm's length
  • KOZINA, ANNASECRETARYarm's length
  • LAING, RORY MICHAEL ROLANDDIRECTORarm's length
  • WALKER, THOMASDIRECTORarm's length
  • ALAMI, JENNIFERDIRECTORarm's length
  • GOLD RUVOLO, ALIZA JDIRECTORarm's length
  • BACCHUS, ANDREWDIRECTORarm's length
Show all 20 directors
  • MORISHITA, MONICADIRECTORarm's length
  • SHEMESH, LEORAPRESIDENTarm's length
  • MINTS, MARIASECRETARYarm's length
  • SHLAGBAUM, DANIELTREASURERarm's length
  • BANKINA, ESTHERDIRECTORarm's length
  • BELINSKI, MIKEDIRECTORarm's length
  • BROMBERG, ANITADIRECTORarm's length
  • GOLDSTEIN, CATHY ELLENDIRECTORarm's length
  • HELMAN, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
  • ROSENBERG, JOELDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗