Heavenly King Orthodox Academy
Charitable organizationChristianity·104 YALE AVE · WINNIPEG, MB · R3M 0L6·BN 757130505RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-06-30
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$18K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Heavenly King Orthodox Academy?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Heavenly King Orthodox Academy a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 757130505RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Heavenly King Orthodox Academy located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 104 YALE AVE, WINNIPEG, MB, R3M 0L6. Source.
What does Heavenly King Orthodox Academy do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "We have continued our main activity of operating a bi-weekly home-schooling coop. The home-schooling co-op meets every second Tuesday from 10am to 1pm. We established the co-op in September 2021 and have met since while taking summers off. We have several families attending and attendance continues to grow. We have…" Full program description.
How big is Heavenly King Orthodox Academy?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $18K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
We have continued our main activity of operating a bi-weekly home-schooling coop. The home-schooling co-op meets every second Tuesday from 10am to 1pm. We established the co-op in September 2021 and have met since while taking summers off. We have several families attending and attendance continues to grow. We have 6 very dedicated and regularly active volunteers as well as others who help occasionally. All coop and the wind up events were free to attend for all. HKOA continues to encourage fellowship across the diverse Orthodox community in Manitoba; it allows homeschooling families to ge… Show more
We have continued our main activity of operating a bi-weekly home-schooling coop. The home-schooling co-op meets every second Tuesday from 10am to 1pm. We established the co-op in September 2021 and have met since while taking summers off. We have several families attending and attendance continues to grow. We have 6 very dedicated and regularly active volunteers as well as others who help occasionally. All coop and the wind up events were free to attend for all. HKOA continues to encourage fellowship across the diverse Orthodox community in Manitoba; it allows homeschooling families to get together for social faith-based and academic purposes; it grows HKOA’s reputation in the community; and finally it allows for us to respond to the needs of the community as we consider how to further our charitable work and grow the Academy.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$18K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)69%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
69%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
31%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2023–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | $2K | 100¢ | 0% | — |
| 2024-06-30 | $18K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- KINGDOM REVOLUTION BREAKTHROUGH MINISTRIES
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $131K
80¢to programs · T1
- HEBRON CHRISTIAN REFORMED CHURCH
RENFREW, ON·revenue $104K
88¢to programs · T1
- THE CENTRE COMMUNITY CHURCH
LINDSAY, ON·revenue $108K
83¢to programs · T1
- L'ÉGLISE COPTE ORTHODOXE DE LA VIERGE MARIE SAINT-MINA ET PAPE CYRILLE
QUEBEC, QC·revenue $140K
100¢to programs · T1
- ETHIOPIAN ORTHODOX TEWAHEDO MEDHANE ALEM CHURCH INC.
BRANDON, MB·revenue $186K
97¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
3 directors reported · 3 of 3at arm's length
- Cameron, HayTreasurerarm's length
- Paul, LaroquePresidentarm's length
- Sinisa, MilutinovicChairarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗