Skip to main content

Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc.

Charitable organizationCommunity resource·58 KELLY K ST · PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE, MB · R1N 3Y9·BN 774314934RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$38K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc.?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc. a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 774314934RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc. located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 58 KELLY K ST, PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE, MB, R1N 3Y9. Source.

What does Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc. do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Eagle’s Wings Flight School provides aviation training to at-risk Indigenous youth in the form of ab initio flight instruction and familiarization flights and through the BushCat Build an after-school program which provides students a hands-on practical learning experience which is mechanically focused as they build…" Full program description.

How big is Eagle's Wings Flight School Inc.?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $38K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Eagle’s Wings Flight School provides aviation training to at-risk Indigenous youth in the form of ab initio flight instruction and familiarization flights and through the BushCat Build an after-school program which provides students a hands-on practical learning experience which is mechanically focused as they build an airplane from start to finish with our team of volunteer mentors. A group of Indigenous students ages 14 – 18 from local high schools meet weekly as an after-school program with our team of mentor volunteers as they work together to build what will eventually be an airplane … Show more

Eagle’s Wings Flight School provides aviation training to at-risk Indigenous youth in the form of ab initio flight instruction and familiarization flights and through the BushCat Build an after-school program which provides students a hands-on practical learning experience which is mechanically focused as they build an airplane from start to finish with our team of volunteer mentors. A group of Indigenous students ages 14 – 18 from local high schools meet weekly as an after-school program with our team of mentor volunteers as they work together to build what will eventually be an airplane they will learn how to fly in. We provide meals and transportation home to the local First Nation communities after each session and have a team of volunteer drivers on a rotating schedule. Over the course of the school year each of our build students received an introduction to aviation including static displays of 3 of the Canadian Air Forces airframes 30 minutes of simulator time in both a GROB and BELL 412 helicopter a career exploration seminar and 1 hour of ab initio flight training in our advanced ultralight airplane. All totaled our students and volunteers met for 85 hours during winter and fall school semesters in 2024. In addition to the BushCat Build Program our volunteers provided an introduction to aviation day with static displays simulator time and familiarization flights for grade 8 students from Dakota Plains First Nation’s School. Additionally we flew with highschool students from Sioux Valley First Nation who had expressed interest in and curiosity around a career in aviation.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$38K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

51%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    51%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    49%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

6 directors reported · 6 of 6at arm's length

  • Cordery, JoshuaChairarm's length
  • Anderson, Anne-MarieTreasurerarm's length
  • Baker, KenOfficerarm's length
  • Siemens, JasonSecretaryarm's length
  • Lilley, EvanOfficerarm's length
  • Ozunko, AshleyOfficerarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗