YOUTH INITIATIVES & EDUCATION IN LIFESTYLES & DRIVING ASSOCIATION (YIELD)
Charitable organizationCommunity resource·52518A RANGE ROAD 271 · SPRUCE GROVE, AB · T7X 3M8·BN 869047704RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-10-31
Cents to cause T1
—
not in this filing
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$146K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.
Common questions
How do I donate to Youth Initiatives & Education in Lifestyles & Driving Association (Yield)?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Youth Initiatives & Education in Lifestyles & Driving Association (Yield) a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 869047704RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Youth Initiatives & Education in Lifestyles & Driving Association (Yield) located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 52518A RANGE ROAD 271, SPRUCE GROVE, AB, T7X 3M8. Source.
What does Youth Initiatives & Education in Lifestyles & Driving Association (Yield) do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "YIELD CONTINUES TO ENGAGE OUR TARGET AUDIENCE OF YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 PROMOTING HEALTH LIFESTYLES CONTINUED EDUCATION POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND TRAFFIC SAFETY. YIELD ATTENDS COMMUNITY FAIRS TRADE SHOWS CAR SHOWS SAFETY DAYS AND SCHOOLS. YIELD UTILIZES A POSITIVE ENVIRONMENT TO DEMONSTRATE THE DANGERS OF HIGH RISK…" Full program description.
How big is Youth Initiatives & Education in Lifestyles & Driving Association (Yield)?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $146K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
YIELD CONTINUES TO ENGAGE OUR TARGET AUDIENCE OF YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 PROMOTING HEALTH LIFESTYLES CONTINUED EDUCATION POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND TRAFFIC SAFETY. YIELD ATTENDS COMMUNITY FAIRS TRADE SHOWS CAR SHOWS SAFETY DAYS AND SCHOOLS. YIELD UTILIZES A POSITIVE ENVIRONMENT TO DEMONSTRATE THE DANGERS OF HIGH RISK DRIVING USING A DRIVING SIMULATOR FATAL VISION GOGGLES TO SIMULATE IMPAIRMENT BY ALCOHOL AND MARIJUANA. THE YIELD PROGRAMS HAVE BEEN VERY POSITIVE INTERACTIONS WITH OUR YOUTH. YIELD PARTNERS WITH THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE MADD ALBERTA HEALTH JUSTICE AND EDUCATION AND … Show more
YIELD CONTINUES TO ENGAGE OUR TARGET AUDIENCE OF YOUTH AGED 12 TO 24 PROMOTING HEALTH LIFESTYLES CONTINUED EDUCATION POSITIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND TRAFFIC SAFETY. YIELD ATTENDS COMMUNITY FAIRS TRADE SHOWS CAR SHOWS SAFETY DAYS AND SCHOOLS. YIELD UTILIZES A POSITIVE ENVIRONMENT TO DEMONSTRATE THE DANGERS OF HIGH RISK DRIVING USING A DRIVING SIMULATOR FATAL VISION GOGGLES TO SIMULATE IMPAIRMENT BY ALCOHOL AND MARIJUANA. THE YIELD PROGRAMS HAVE BEEN VERY POSITIVE INTERACTIONS WITH OUR YOUTH. YIELD PARTNERS WITH THE ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE MADD ALBERTA HEALTH JUSTICE AND EDUCATION AND OTHER LIKE MINDED ORGANIZATIONS TO WORK TOWARDS SAFER ROADS THROUGH EDUCATION.
New programs
THE YIELD YOUTH EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONTINUE TO BE AN QUALIFIED SUCCESS IN REACHING OUR YOUTH IN A MANNER THAT THEY FIND FUN CREDITBLE AND PRESENTED IN A MANNER THAT THE YOUTH ACCEPT. OUR EDUCATION PROGRAMS CONTINUE TO BE HANDS ON WHERE APPLICABLE AND SHOW THE DANGERS OF POOR DECISIONS IN A REAL TIME SITUATIONS.
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
—
Not computable from this filing.
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$146K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)79%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
1%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
79%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
1%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
20%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-10-31 | $177K | — | — | — |
| 2020-10-31 | $97K | 4¢ | — | 6.2 yr |
| 2021-10-31 | $125K | — | — | — |
| 2022-10-31 | $129K | — | — | — |
| 2023-10-31 | $171K | — | — | — |
| 2024-10-31 | $146K | — | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- ARRIVE ALIVE DRIVE SOBER
EAST YORK, ON·revenue $314K
94¢to programs · T1
- YOUTH OF TODAY SOCIETY
WHITEHORSE, YT·revenue $666K
87¢to programs · T1
- GRANDE PRAIRIE AND AREA SAFE COMMUNITIES COMMITTEE
GRANDE PRAIRIE, AB·revenue $181K
52¢to programs · T1
- ASPIRAL YOUTH PARTNERS ASSOCIATION
SALMON ARM, BC·revenue $387K
96¢to programs · T1
- PORTAL YOUTH OUTREACH ASSOCIATION
KENTVILLE, NS·revenue $828K
100¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
7 directors reported · 4 of 7at arm's length
- BUCK, GORDONPRESIDENTnot at arm's length
- HARDY, KEITHVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- CHORNOBY, PATRICIASECRETARYarm's length
- BUCK, NATALIETREASURERnot at arm's length
- NICHOLLS, MICHAELDIRECTORarm's length
- OHNECK, FORESTDIRECTORarm's length
- KOSACK, CHERYLDIRECTORnot at arm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗