Skip to main content

Freedom Dog Rescue

Charitable organizationAnimal welfare·1820 WOLF GROVE RD · ALMONTE, ON · K0A 1A0·BN 783761323RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$395K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Freedom Dog Rescue?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Freedom Dog Rescue a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 783761323RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Freedom Dog Rescue located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1820 WOLF GROVE RD, ALMONTE, ON, K0A 1A0. Source.

What does Freedom Dog Rescue do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "INTAKING AND FOSTERING ALL BREED ALL SIZE FOSTER DOGS IN THE OTTAWA/QUEBEC REGIONS AS WELL AS MANITOBA/IQALUIT RESERVES AND SOME INTERNATIONAL RESCUES. SPAYING AND NEUTERING ALL DOGS RESCUED NOT FIXED WHEN ARRIVED IN CARE. UPHOLDING PROPER ADOPTION PROCESS TO ENSURE BEST HOMES TO BE FOUND FOR THE DOGS IN CARE. TOTAL…" Full program description.

How big is Freedom Dog Rescue?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $395K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

INTAKING AND FOSTERING ALL BREED ALL SIZE FOSTER DOGS IN THE OTTAWA/QUEBEC REGIONS AS WELL AS MANITOBA/IQALUIT RESERVES AND SOME INTERNATIONAL RESCUES. SPAYING AND NEUTERING ALL DOGS RESCUED NOT FIXED WHEN ARRIVED IN CARE. UPHOLDING PROPER ADOPTION PROCESS TO ENSURE BEST HOMES TO BE FOUND FOR THE DOGS IN CARE. TOTAL ADOPTION AS AT DEC 31 2024 IS 235 (SINCE JAN 2015 REACHED 2 409 ADOPTION AS AT DEC 31 2024) FUNDRAISING TO SUPPORT PALLIATIVE DOGS IN CARE TOTAL 13 DOGS IN CARE AS AT DEC 31 2024 (PUPPY CUDDLES/YOGA SESSION IN STORE EVENTS AND PROGRAMS)

New programs

We entered 2024 focused on strengthening the infrastructure behind foster onboarding the adoption process and fundraising. The post-pandemic surge in pet ownership continues to impact us with record-high owner surrenders and returned dogs. This has been worsened by a decline in available foster homes as many volunteers have returned to in-person work limiting their capacity to foster. Our foster team has worked hard to keep foster home availability updated and prioritize placing dogs from boarding into homes quickly. At the same time we’ve seen a sharp increase in costly medical cases—mo… Show more

We entered 2024 focused on strengthening the infrastructure behind foster onboarding the adoption process and fundraising. The post-pandemic surge in pet ownership continues to impact us with record-high owner surrenders and returned dogs. This has been worsened by a decline in available foster homes as many volunteers have returned to in-person work limiting their capacity to foster. Our foster team has worked hard to keep foster home availability updated and prioritize placing dogs from boarding into homes quickly. At the same time we’ve seen a sharp increase in costly medical cases—most notably a severe parvovirus outbreak among puppies. Sadly over 10 puppies died compared to just two contracted and recovered in the previous year. Veterinary costs on the virus treatment alone exceeded $100 000 in 2024 a steep rise from $20 000 the year prior. In response we’re implementing stronger policies around parvovirus exposure including temporary quarantines for affected foster homes. The virus’s ability to survive on surfaces for months creates long-term risks. Contributing factors include poor breeding practices low puppy immunity and lack of vaccination awareness in Ottawa. Public education on preventative care is more urgent than ever. Over the year we were given generous donations of expired or ripped bags of dog food from one of our main pet store partners – Global Pet Foods. However due to the sensitive digestion of the parvo-impacted dogs (parvo is a stomach-based virus) we were not able to use most of the food and much of it had to be discarded or disposed of. Due to rising medical and general costs we made the difficult but necessary decision to increase adoption fees in 2024. This helps offset growing veterinary expenses while ensuring continued operations. Despite financial pressures we remain transparent—regularly updating our community on urgent medical cases and involving them in fundraising efforts. Event income remained stable this year. With COVID-19 restrictions lifted we expanded in-person fundraising particularly through local store partnerships which generated positive results. Still broader economic challenges have affected donation levels. We continue to strengthen relationships with veterinary partners offering rescue discounts and prioritize fundraising for emergency care. Behavioral cases also remain a key focus with ongoing training and assessments to support long-term adoption success.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$395K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

45%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    45%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    55%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 8 of 11at arm's length

  • LARSEN, BRIGITTEPRESIDENT FOSTER DIRECTORarm's length
  • HARDING, IRENEVICE PRESIDENTnot at arm's length
  • MACNEILL, STEPHANIEPALLIATIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • HARDING, DAVIDSECRETARY PUBLIC RELATION DIREnot at arm's length
  • HARDING, SHANNAADOPTIONS DIRECTORnot at arm's length
  • MORIN, PATRICKFOSTER DIRECTORarm's length
  • MENG, YONGTREASURERarm's length
  • MCMAHON, NATASHA LYNNPALLIATIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • Ladouceur, Rock RLFoster Directorarm's length
  • Sauve Newell, SylviaVetting Directorarm's length
  • Jenkins, KatieIntake Directorarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Freedom Dog Rescue — F2024 filing, finances & board