Skip to main content

ROOM2GROW PREGNANCY CENTRE

Charitable organizationSupportive health care·PO BOX 1306 · CLINTON, ON · N0M 1L0·BN 809303282RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$41K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Room2grow Pregnancy Centre?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Room2grow Pregnancy Centre a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 809303282RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Room2grow Pregnancy Centre located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 1306, CLINTON, ON, N0M 1L0. Source.

What does Room2grow Pregnancy Centre do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE SUPPLY CAR SEATS DIAPERS CRIBS FORMULA ETC AS NEEDED. WE HAVE GIFT CARDS FOR GROCERIES AS WELL AS STAPLES FOR THE HURON COUNTY FOOD BANK. WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH LOCAL AGENCIES AS NEEDED. WE CAN PROVIDE OUTSIDE COUNSELING WHEN NEEDED AS WELL AS GUIDANCE FOR DOMESTIC AND DIFFICULT SITUATIONS. WE CONTINUE TO…" Full program description.

How big is Room2grow Pregnancy Centre?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $41K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

WE SUPPLY CAR SEATS DIAPERS CRIBS FORMULA ETC AS NEEDED. WE HAVE GIFT CARDS FOR GROCERIES AS WELL AS STAPLES FOR THE HURON COUNTY FOOD BANK. WE CONTINUE TO WORK WITH LOCAL AGENCIES AS NEEDED. WE CAN PROVIDE OUTSIDE COUNSELING WHEN NEEDED AS WELL AS GUIDANCE FOR DOMESTIC AND DIFFICULT SITUATIONS. WE CONTINUE TO HAVE EVENTS AND MEALS FOR HOLIDAY SUCH AS EASTER AND CHRISTMAS AND CRAFTS FOR VALENTINES AND MOTHER'S DAY.

New programs

SPEAKER ON HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND ABUSE. NEW INTAKE FORM FOR NEW TO US MOMS FOR COMMUNICATION AND CONTACT I NFORMATION. 'CARING AND SHARING' PROGRAM WERE PHYSICAL ITEMS LIKE WRAPS CARRIERS AND TOYS ARE TRADED WITH THE EXPECTATION THAT THEY BE RETURNED WHEN YOU ARE DONE WITH THEM. STROLLER WALK WHEN WEATHERNIS GOOD.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$41K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

39%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    39%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    61%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

4 directors reported · 3 of 4at arm's length

  • SIEBERT, MELANIESECRETARYarm's length
  • HENDRICK, LINDAVICE CHAIRarm's length
  • VANBAKEL, HELENOTHERarm's length
  • MACDONALD, TRUDYCHAIR/ADMINnot at arm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗