Skip to main content

SUNNYBROOK RESEARCH INSTITUTE

Charitable organizationResearch·2075 BAYVIEW AVENUE · ROOM S-132 · TORONTO, ON · M4N 3M5·BN 813563665RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-03-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$164.0M

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Sunnybrook Research Institute?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Sunnybrook Research Institute a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 813563665RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Sunnybrook Research Institute located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 2075 BAYVIEW AVENUE , ROOM S-132, TORONTO, ON, M4N 3M5. Source.

What does Sunnybrook Research Institute do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Sunnybrook Research Institute (SRI) is the research arm of Sunnybrook Health Sciences Center (SHSC) a teaching hospital fully affiliated with the University of Toronto. The vision of SRI is to invent the future of health care. Our main aims are to understand and prevent disease and develop treatments that enhance…" Full program description.

How big is Sunnybrook Research Institute?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $164.0M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $100M and over revenue band, alongside 360 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

Sunnybrook Research Institute (SRI) is the research arm of Sunnybrook Health Sciences Center (SHSC) a teaching hospital fully affiliated with the University of Toronto. The vision of SRI is to invent the future of health care. Our main aims are to understand and prevent disease and develop treatments that enhance and extend life. SRI was incorporated without share capital under the Corporations Act of Ontario on April 27 2010. Effective December 1 2010 the Institute began operations and assumed the activities that were previously carried out by a division of SHSC.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$164.0M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

30%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    0%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    30%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    70%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

13 directors reported · 13 of 13at arm's length

  • FLYNN, THOMASDIRECTORarm's length
  • HYNYNEN, KULLERVOOFFICER/VICE PRESIDENTarm's length
  • MANTIA, LINDADIRECTORarm's length
  • WESTON, GALENDIRECTORarm's length
  • LANG, DONALDDIRECTORarm's length
  • SMITH, ANDREWCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERarm's length
  • TORY, MARTHADIRECTORarm's length
  • YOUNG, MICHAELOFFICER EVP & CAOarm's length
  • MEHTA, MANEESHDIRECTORarm's length
  • BEALS, MICHELECHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERarm's length
Show all 13 directors
  • LYNCH, COLINDIRECTORarm's length
  • ANNETT, CAROLDIRECTOR /OFFICER CHAIRarm's length
  • PATEL, KUNALVICE PRESIDENTarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗