BARRIERE FIRST RESPONDERS SOCIETY
Charitable organizationCore health care·PO BOX 374 · BARRIERE, BC · V0E 1E0·BN 828763375RR0001
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$60K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to Barriere First Responders Society?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is Barriere First Responders Society a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 828763375RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is Barriere First Responders Society located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is PO BOX 374, BARRIERE, BC, V0E 1E0. Source.
What does Barriere First Responders Society do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "WE ARE A COMMUNITY RESOURCE OF VOLUNTEERS ASSISTING THE BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES WITH HIGH ACUITY MEDICAL EMERGENCIES WHEN BCEHS IS DELAYED OR NEEDS ASSISTANCE. WE SERVICE AN AREA OF ABOUT 3700 SQUARE KMS. ADDITIONALLY WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH PATIENT CARE ON HIGHWAY RESCUES MULTIPLE CASUALTY INCIDENTS AND…" Full program description.
How much of Barriere First Responders Society's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is Barriere First Responders Society?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $60K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
WE ARE A COMMUNITY RESOURCE OF VOLUNTEERS ASSISTING THE BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES WITH HIGH ACUITY MEDICAL EMERGENCIES WHEN BCEHS IS DELAYED OR NEEDS ASSISTANCE. WE SERVICE AN AREA OF ABOUT 3700 SQUARE KMS. ADDITIONALLY WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH PATIENT CARE ON HIGHWAY RESCUES MULTIPLE CASUALTY INCIDENTS AND CIVIL EMERGENCY OPERATIONS. WE ALSO HAVE MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS SUCH AS MONITORING THE INMMEDIATE HEALTH OF FIRRFIGHTERS WHILE AT A FIRE AND CROSSING OVER OUR BOUNDARIES TO HELP NEIGHBOURING EMERGENCY AGENCIES WHEN CALLED UPON. WE FURTHER ASSIST THE BCAS COMMUNITY PARAMEDIC WIITH… Show more
WE ARE A COMMUNITY RESOURCE OF VOLUNTEERS ASSISTING THE BC EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES WITH HIGH ACUITY MEDICAL EMERGENCIES WHEN BCEHS IS DELAYED OR NEEDS ASSISTANCE. WE SERVICE AN AREA OF ABOUT 3700 SQUARE KMS. ADDITIONALLY WE PROVIDE ASSISTANCE WITH PATIENT CARE ON HIGHWAY RESCUES MULTIPLE CASUALTY INCIDENTS AND CIVIL EMERGENCY OPERATIONS. WE ALSO HAVE MUTUAL AID AGREEMENTS SUCH AS MONITORING THE INMMEDIATE HEALTH OF FIRRFIGHTERS WHILE AT A FIRE AND CROSSING OVER OUR BOUNDARIES TO HELP NEIGHBOURING EMERGENCY AGENCIES WHEN CALLED UPON. WE FURTHER ASSIST THE BCAS COMMUNITY PARAMEDIC WIITH HIS CLASSES TEACHING OUR COMMUNITY HANDS ONLY CPR. WE ALSO WILL RESPOND TO A COMMUNITY REQUEST FOR ANYTHING THAT IS IN OUR ABILITY TO HELP WITH. WE OPERATE AND MAINTAIN A FULY STOCKED AMBULANCE AND A FIRST AID 4X4 TRUCK TO PROVIDE PATIENT CARE ON SITE. WE RESPONDED TO 151 CALL OUTS HAD 18 MEETINGS/PRACTICES AND 12 DAYS OF FUNDRAISING BY PROVIDING FIRDT AID. WE FURTHER DID 25 DAYS OF EVENTS AND FUNDRAISING. THESE EVENTS INCLUDED; RECRUITMENT DAYS HELPING OUR COMMUNITY PARAMEDIC WITH TEACHING CPR TO THE LIONS CLUB WELLNESS CHECKS OF FIRE DEPARTMENTS SIMPCW HEALTH FAIR EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS DAY AND FIRE FIGHTERS' 100KM CHARITY WALK PLUS OUR ANNUAL VOLUNTEERS APPRECIATION & AWARDS BBQ.
New programs
WE NEEDED TO ADDRESS THE DIFFICULTY OF THE LACK OF AFFORDABLE FIRST RESPONDER (FR) COURSES TO TRAIN UNCETIFIED MEMBERS SOME OF WHOM HAD BEEN WAITING 3 YEARS. COURSES WERE 10 000 TO 12 000 FOR AN INSTRUCTOR TO COME TRAIN OUR GROUP. SSO WE MOVED FORWARD HAVING 2 OF OUR MEMBERS BEGIN A TRAINED RED CROSS FR INSTRUCTORS AND THEN WE PUT ON A FR COURSE FOR OUR MEMBERS TO BECOME CERTIFIED. WE ALSO HAD 4 OF OUR MEMBERS BEGIN A CRITICAL INCIDENT STRESS MANAGEMENT (CISM) PROGRAM THROUGH JIBC TO PROVDE PEER TO PEER CISM TO OUR LOCAL EMERGENCY GROUPS AND FOR OUR MEMBERS AS WELL. THIS IS AN 88 HOUR COURS… Show more
WE NEEDED TO ADDRESS THE DIFFICULTY OF THE LACK OF AFFORDABLE FIRST RESPONDER (FR) COURSES TO TRAIN UNCETIFIED MEMBERS SOME OF WHOM HAD BEEN WAITING 3 YEARS. COURSES WERE 10 000 TO 12 000 FOR AN INSTRUCTOR TO COME TRAIN OUR GROUP. SSO WE MOVED FORWARD HAVING 2 OF OUR MEMBERS BEGIN A TRAINED RED CROSS FR INSTRUCTORS AND THEN WE PUT ON A FR COURSE FOR OUR MEMBERS TO BECOME CERTIFIED. WE ALSO HAD 4 OF OUR MEMBERS BEGIN A CRITICAL INCIDENT STRESS MANAGEMENT (CISM) PROGRAM THROUGH JIBC TO PROVDE PEER TO PEER CISM TO OUR LOCAL EMERGENCY GROUPS AND FOR OUR MEMBERS AS WELL. THIS IS AN 88 HOUR COURSE DONE BOTH ONLINE AND WITH 6 FULL IN-PERSON DAYS. IT IS SPREAD OVER A YEAR OR MORE AND OUR MEMBERS SHOULD BE TRAINED BY THE END OF 2025. OUR MOST RECENT NEW PROGRAM IS PURCHASING AND CONVERTING A 24' ENCLOSED CARGO TRAILER INTO A MOBILE MEDICAL/COMMAND TRAILER. WE RECEIVED A GRANT FROM BC GAMING GRANTS IN OCTOBER 2024 AND WE GAVE A DEPOSIT IN EARLY NOVEMBER TO HAVE IT BUILT. THE NORTH THOMPSON VALLEY DOES NOT HAVE ANYTHING LIKE THIS FOR CIVIL EMERGENCIES MULTIPLE CASUALTY INCIDENTS AND CLIMATE CHANGE EMERGENCIES.WE RECEIVED THIS TRAILER IN JANUARY 2025 AND ARE IN THE PROCESS OF CONVERTING AND OUTFITTING IT. 2024 HOURS: PRACTICES MEETINGS ADMIN. 599 HRS CALL OUTS 214 HRS EVENTS FUNDRAISING 438 HRS PLUS NEW TRAINING WITH CERTIFICATIONS 512 HRS TOTAL 1 763 HOURS
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$60K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)2%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
70%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
2%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
70%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
28%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $42K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $25K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $29K | 101¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $93K | — | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $96K | — | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $60K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- NORTH SHUSWAP FIRST RESPONDER SOCIETY
SCOTCH CREEK, BC·revenue $156K
99¢to programs · T1
- THE FIRST OPEN HEART SOCIETY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
VICTORIA, BC·revenue $247K
61¢to programs · T1
- BEYOND BARRIERS SUPPORT SOCIETY
CRESTON, BC·revenue $1.2M
84¢to programs · T1
- Just Us WeAllStruggle Inc.
SAINT JOHN, NB·revenue $242K
91¢to programs · T1
- THE OCCUPATIONAL FIRST AID ATTENDANTS ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH
VANCOUVER, BC·revenue $491K
88¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
10 directors reported · 10 of 10at arm's length
- MCMARTIN, DREW DPRESIDENT & PUBLIC RELATIONS…arm's length
- BRUNNER, SHERRY LVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- KJELLSTROM, MIKAEL LGDIRECTORarm's length
- BRUNNER, SHERRY LDIRECTORarm's length
- HOUBEN, ANTOONDIRECTORarm's length
- KOWTEK, AZRIEL JKTREASURERarm's length
- WALLER, LIAM KHSECRETARYarm's length
- CORRIE, SHERRILYNNE LVICE PRESIDENTarm's length
- SWITZER, MELODY DDIRECTORarm's length
- SUTTON, SHEILA LDIRECTORarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗