Skip to main content

PAK PIONEERS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION OF CANADA

Charitable organizationRelief of the aged·105 - 3033 PALSTAN RD · MISSISSAUGA, ON · L4Y 4E7·BN 830217113RR0001

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Give via CanadaHelps ↗We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

—

not in this filing

Operating overhead T1

—

not in this filing

Reserves T1

—

not in this filing

Revenue T1

$135K

not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

This charity filed the simplified return, so some figures can't be computed. Fewer numbers, never invented ones.

Common questions

How do I donate to Pak Pioneers Community Organization of Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps to donate. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Pak Pioneers Community Organization of Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 830217113RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Pak Pioneers Community Organization of Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 105 - 3033 PALSTAN RD, MISSISSAUGA, ON, L4Y 4E7. Source.

What does Pak Pioneers Community Organization of Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "The ongoing activities of the charity primarily revolve around enhancing the well-being and quality of life for senior citizens. Our flagship initiative includes running a vibrant senior club where members actively participate in a range of enriching activities. We regularly organize seminars featuring presentations…" Full program description.

How big is Pak Pioneers Community Organization of Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $135K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

The ongoing activities of the charity primarily revolve around enhancing the well-being and quality of life for senior citizens. Our flagship initiative includes running a vibrant senior club where members actively participate in a range of enriching activities. We regularly organize seminars featuring presentations and insights from doctors professionals and experts across various specialties to educate and empower our seniors with valuable health and lifestyle information. Additionally our senior club fosters a sense of community and wellness through activities such as Yoga sessions p… Show more

The ongoing activities of the charity primarily revolve around enhancing the well-being and quality of life for senior citizens. Our flagship initiative includes running a vibrant senior club where members actively participate in a range of enriching activities. We regularly organize seminars featuring presentations and insights from doctors professionals and experts across various specialties to educate and empower our seniors with valuable health and lifestyle information. Additionally our senior club fosters a sense of community and wellness through activities such as Yoga sessions providing physical and mental benefits. Furthermore we celebrate significant milestones like birthdays allowing members to share their talents and experiences fostering social connections and joyous camaraderie within the group. Through these ongoing activities we aim to create a supportive and engaging environment that promotes holistic well-being and active aging among our cherished senior community.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not computable from this filing.

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$135K

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

29%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

70%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    29%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    70%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    1%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

2 directors reported · 2 of 2at arm's length

  • SHAH, MASOOMPRESIDENTarm's length
  • CHAUDHARY, MOHAMMAD STREASURERarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗

Pak Pioneers Community… — F2024 filing, finances & board