Skip to main content

BLADDER CANCER CANADA

Charitable organizationCore health care·1000 - 4936 YONGE ST · NORTH YORK, ON · M2N 6S3·BN 836126060RR0001·website ↗

Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31

Visit its official website ↗Give via CanadaHelps ↗Both links leave Charity Compass. We never handle your money and take no fee.

Cents to cause T1

44¢

of each dollar spent, to programs

Operating overhead T1

56%

typical range 5–35%

Reserves T1

3.2 yr

of program spending, in cash and investments

Revenue T1

$1.2M

Charity Intelligence ★★★★ · T2

— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures

Common questions

How do I donate to Bladder Cancer Canada?

You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.

Is Bladder Cancer Canada a registered charity?

Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 836126060RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.

Where is Bladder Cancer Canada located?

Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1000 - 4936 YONGE ST, NORTH YORK, ON, M2N 6S3. Source.

What does Bladder Cancer Canada do?

In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN SUPPORTING BLADDER CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS THROUGH SUPPORT GROUPS A PEER SUPPORT PROGRAM AN ONLINE FORUM AND A WEBSITE WITH UP-TO-DATE RESOURCES PATIENT EDUCATION MEETINGS WEBINARS AND OTHER SUPPORTING MATERIALS. BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN…" Full program description.

How much of Bladder Cancer Canada's spending goes to programs?T1

Per its F2024 T3010, 44¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.

How big is Bladder Cancer Canada?T1

Its last-reported revenue was $1.2M (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's $1M–$10M revenue band, alongside 9,072 other operating charities.

What it does — in its own words

Ongoing programs

BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN SUPPORTING BLADDER CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS THROUGH SUPPORT GROUPS A PEER SUPPORT PROGRAM AN ONLINE FORUM AND A WEBSITE WITH UP-TO-DATE RESOURCES PATIENT EDUCATION MEETINGS WEBINARS AND OTHER SUPPORTING MATERIALS. BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN RAISING AWARENESS OF BLADDER CANCER THROUGH OUR ANNUAL AWARENESS WALK BLADDER CANCER AWARENESS MONTH AND OUR ADD CAMPAIGN. FINALLY BLADDER CANCER CANADA SUPPORTS RESEARCH INITIATIVES INTO BLADDER CANCER AND PROVIDES FUNDING TOWARDS THE CANADA BLADDER CANCER INFORMATION SYSTEM… Show more

BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN SUPPORTING BLADDER CANCER PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS THROUGH SUPPORT GROUPS A PEER SUPPORT PROGRAM AN ONLINE FORUM AND A WEBSITE WITH UP-TO-DATE RESOURCES PATIENT EDUCATION MEETINGS WEBINARS AND OTHER SUPPORTING MATERIALS. BLADDER CANCER CANADA ENGAGES NATIONALLY IN RAISING AWARENESS OF BLADDER CANCER THROUGH OUR ANNUAL AWARENESS WALK BLADDER CANCER AWARENESS MONTH AND OUR ADD CAMPAIGN. FINALLY BLADDER CANCER CANADA SUPPORTS RESEARCH INITIATIVES INTO BLADDER CANCER AND PROVIDES FUNDING TOWARDS THE CANADA BLADDER CANCER INFORMATION SYSTEM.

Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗

Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)

From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.

Cents to cause

T1 · computed (open data)

44¢

Per its F2024 T3010, 44¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.

Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 87¢ among those its size ($1M–$10M).

this charity 44¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities

T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Operating overhead

T1 · computed (open data)

56%

Management, administration, and fundraising as a share of total spending. We treat 5–35% as the typical range; we state the figure, you judge.

T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Reserves

T1 · computed (open data)

3.2 yr

Years that cash, bank balances and investments on hand could cover program spending; liabilities and restricted funds are not netted out.

Charities its size ($1M–$10M, 9,072): median 0.5 yr; 43% hold under half a year. All operating charities: median 0.8 yr.

T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Total revenue

T1 · computed (open data)

$1.2M

Last-reported total revenue.

T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Donor-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

53%

Share of revenue from receipted donations.

T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

Government-funded

T1 · computed (open data)

0%

Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.

T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means

Where the money comes from

Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.

  • Receipted donationsT1

    53%

    T3010 4500 ÷ 4700

  • GovernmentT1

    0%

    T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700

  • Other revenueT1

    47%

    T3010 remainder ÷ 4700

Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗

★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)

Published ratings by Charity Intelligence Canada's analysts — a separate, human review. Shown as published, never blended into our computed figures.

Overall rating

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

★★★★

Charity Intelligence's 0–5 star overall rating.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Results reporting

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Demonstrated impact

★ T2 · Charity Intelligence

—

Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.

Analyst-reviewed by Charity Intelligence; their methodology, shown as published. source ↗

Similar charities

Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.

Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.

Board of directors

11 directors reported · 11 of 11at arm's length

  • DOSIS, ANGELADIRECTORarm's length
  • BOIDMAN, DALEDIRECTORarm's length
  • MUND, GLENTREASURERarm's length
  • ZIELINSKI, MICHELECHAIRarm's length
  • BELLO, MORGANDIRECTORarm's length
  • SMITH, RANDYVICE-CHAIR DIRECTORarm's length
  • MACLEOD, VALERIEDIRECTORarm's length
  • PURVES, ROBERTDIRECTORarm's length
  • COLERO, MICHELLEEXECUTIVE DIRECTORarm's length
  • SINGH, REKHADIRECTORarm's length
  • BERGERON, ALAINDIRECTORarm's length

From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗

Right of reply

This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.

Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗