International Railroad for Queer Refugees
Charitable organizationOrganizations relieving poverty·1277 ELDORADO AVE · OSHAWA, ON · L1K 1H8·BN 848606067RR0001·website ↗
Last reported: F2024 filing · period ending 2024-12-31
Cents to cause T1
100¢
of each dollar spent, to programs
Operating overhead T1
—
not in this filing
Reserves T1
—
not in this filing
Revenue T1
$9K
not reviewed by an analyst (Charity Intelligence)
— means the filing doesn't include the lines needed; details and sources below.·How to read these figures
Common questions
How do I donate to International Railroad for Queer Refugees?
You can search for it on CanadaHelps or give directly through its own website. Charity Compass never handles your money — we only link out to where you can give.
Is International Railroad for Queer Refugees a registered charity?
Per CRA records, it filed a F2024 T3010 return under charity number 848606067RR0001. Registration status can change, so check the CRA charities listing for its current status. Only a currently registered charity can issue an official donation receipt.
Where is International Railroad for Queer Refugees located?
Per its F2024 T3010, its address on file is 1277 ELDORADO AVE, OSHAWA, ON, L1K 1H8. Source.
What does International Railroad for Queer Refugees do?
In its own words, from its F2024 T3010 filing: "Safe House and Emergency Relief Fund (SHER) program to relieve poverty for LGBT refugees living in Turkey by providing the basic necessities of life such as food shelter clothing and etc. as well as our general refugee program and undertaking activities ancillary and incidental to the attainment of our charitable…" Full program description.
How much of International Railroad for Queer Refugees's spending goes to programs?T1
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar it spent went to programs (self-reported, not independently verified). Full figures.
How big is International Railroad for Queer Refugees?T1
Its last-reported revenue was $9K (F2024), which places it in Charity Compass's under $1M revenue band, alongside 27,629 other operating charities.
What it does — in its own words
Ongoing programs
Safe House and Emergency Relief Fund (SHER) program to relieve poverty for LGBT refugees living in Turkey by providing the basic necessities of life such as food shelter clothing and etc. as well as our general refugee program and undertaking activities ancillary and incidental to the attainment of our charitable purposes. Sponsorship Program to relieve poverty by sponsoring providing financial and resettlement assistance to LGBT refugees in Turkey who have fled because of persecution for their sexual orientation or gender identification and as victims of human rights abuses
Program descriptions from its F2024 T3010 filing, verbatim · self-reported · this is also the text our semantic search matches against. source ↗
Tier 1 — what we computed (open data)
From the charity's own F2024 T3010 filing. Self-reported; not independently verified. You can recompute every figure. New to these terms? Read what cents to the cause, overhead and reserves mean.
100¢
Per its F2024 T3010, 100¢ of each dollar spent went to programs. The rest ran the organization and raised money; higher is not automatically better.
Sector median: 89¢ across 55,155 computed charities; 89¢ among those its size (under $1M).
this charity 100¢ · sector median 89¢ · all 55,155 computed charities
T3010 line 5000 ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (5010 + 5020) ÷ 4950 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
—
Not reported in this filing: the return leaves out the lines this figure needs, so we show nothing rather than an estimate.
T3010 line (4100 + 4140) ÷ 5000 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Total revenue
T1 · computed (open data)$9K
Last-reported total revenue.
T3010 line 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Donor-funded
T1 · computed (open data)33%
Share of revenue from receipted donations.
T3010 line 4500 ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
0%
Share of revenue from federal, provincial, and municipal sources.
T3010 line 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700 · Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗ · what this means
Where the money comes from
Shares of last-reported revenue, per its F2024 T3010. Self-reported; not independently verified.
Receipted donationsT1
33%
T3010 4500 ÷ 4700
GovernmentT1
0%
T3010 4570 (or 4540+4550+4560) ÷ 4700
Other revenueT1
67%
T3010 remainder ÷ 4700
Self-reported on the T3010; not independently verified. source ↗
Over the years
Every figure as filed at each fiscal period end, 2019–2024.
| Period end | Revenue | Cents to cause | Overhead | Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $44K | 52¢ | 48% | — |
| 2020-12-31 | $28K | 78¢ | 22% | — |
| 2021-12-31 | $13K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2022-12-31 | $98K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2023-12-31 | $7K | 100¢ | — | — |
| 2024-12-31 | $9K | 100¢ | — | — |
| trend |
Swipe sideways to see every column.
From its T3010 filings (CRA annual releases) · self-reported, not audited by us · when a period is restated in a later release, the newest figures are shown · ✱ = cents-to-cause outside the valid 0–100% range (filing error; not used in rankings). source ↗
★ Tier 2 — Charity Intelligence (analyst-reviewed)
Not rated by Charity Intelligence. Their analysts cover 819 of Canada's 83,761 charities; absence of a rating says nothing about this charity. Our computed figures above stand on their own.
Similar charities
Same CRA category, revenue within 20× of this one, and the closest program descriptions in their own filings. A shortlist to compare, not a ranking.
- SHARED DREAMS FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING
PETERBOROUGH, ON·revenue $126K
98¢to programs · T1
- Rebuild Hope
BRAMPTON, ON·revenue $127K
100¢✱to programs · T1
- Canadian Connections: Welcoming Refugees Home
TORONTO, ON·revenue $160K
—to programs · T1
- Giving Refugees Hope in Uganda
EDMONTON, AB·revenue $151K
100¢to programs · T1
- Pendo International Projects
OAKVILLE, ON·revenue $154K
99¢to programs · T1
Figures per each charity's F2024 T3010 · self-reported, not audited by us · ✱= that filing's expense lines don't reconcile · open a profile for sources and caveats.
Board of directors
5 directors reported · 5 of 5at arm's length
- Bustard, StuartPresident and Treasurerarm's length
- Sabuda, RobertSecretaryarm's length
- Dorter, BorgaGeneral Board Memberarm's length
- Riazi-Arasi, SamanehGeneral Board Memberarm's length
- Munnings, TadGeneral Board Memberarm's length
From its F2024T3010 filing (public CRA record), as filed. “Arm's length” means not related to other officials by family or business ties. source ↗
Right of reply
This charity hasn't added a response yet. When it does, it appears here, beside the numbers, and is never removed. Represent this charity? Submit a response.
Verify everything: full public record on CharityData.ca ↗ · CRA charities listing ↗